in Sinne (somewhat urgent)

English translation: Z and its associated companies process data on a contract basis.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Innerhalb der Z und der angeschlossenen Unternehmen werden im Sinne der Auftragsdatenverarbeitung [...]-Daten verarbeitet
English translation:Z and its associated companies process data on a contract basis.
Entered by: philgoddard

09:35 May 18, 2018
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / ->im Sinne (DSGVO/GDPR manual)
German term or phrase: in Sinne (somewhat urgent)
Source: Innerhalb der Z und der angeschlossenen Unternehmen werden ***im Sinne*** der Auftragsdatenverarbeitung Kunden-, Lieferanten-, Mitarbeiterdaten verarbeitet.[...]

Target:
Within Z and its associated companies, ***within the context of*** contract data processing, customer, supplier and employee data is processed. The content of the data is based primarily on the original information provided by the data suppliers (customers, suppliers and employees). The accuracy of the content of the data content is reviewed in the respective business processes and corrected if necessary.

Have I got the right end of the stick in regard to "im Sinne der Auftragsdatenverarbeitung"?

There are standard solutions/options to handle the phrase (and I do know about those), like "within the meaning of"/"in the sense of", but I am not sure about those here ...

Cheers,

Sebastian Witte
Sebastian Witte
Germany
[my suggestion]
Explanation:
The German effectively says "im Sinne der Verarbeitung werden Daten verarbeitet", which is a circular statement, and you shouldn't reproduce this in your translation. It also uses the passive voice, "werden... verarbeitet", which I think you should avoid.

I suggest: "Z and its associated companies process customer, supplier, and employee data on a contract basis".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2018-05-18 15:15:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You've also said "content of the data content", which is saying the same thing twice. You could ignore "content" and just say "the accuracy of the data".
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
Even if there seems to be something wrong with the explanation provided, as it criticizes something that the author couldn't help doing, due to clarity considerations and for linguistic reasons, so that what he put there is simply how we solve linguistic problems of that nature, preserving clarity in the process, as regards the actual translation "[process data] on an X basis" (no matter how I would eventually put this in order not to falsify the fact that we are talking contract data processing, which is a narrowly defined key concept in data privacy law, possibly even considering a deliberate repetition for clarity purposes, see my glossary entry) such translation works for me. Thank you guys.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4[my suggestion]
philgoddard
4according to the conditions of ...
IngoSchuder


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
according to the conditions of ...


Explanation:
alternatives could be "in line with", "in support of"

IngoSchuder
United Kingdom
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
[my suggestion]


Explanation:
The German effectively says "im Sinne der Verarbeitung werden Daten verarbeitet", which is a circular statement, and you shouldn't reproduce this in your translation. It also uses the passive voice, "werden... verarbeitet", which I think you should avoid.

I suggest: "Z and its associated companies process customer, supplier, and employee data on a contract basis".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2018-05-18 15:15:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You've also said "content of the data content", which is saying the same thing twice. You could ignore "content" and just say "the accuracy of the data".

philgoddard
United States
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 166
Grading comment
Even if there seems to be something wrong with the explanation provided, as it criticizes something that the author couldn't help doing, due to clarity considerations and for linguistic reasons, so that what he put there is simply how we solve linguistic problems of that nature, preserving clarity in the process, as regards the actual translation "[process data] on an X basis" (no matter how I would eventually put this in order not to falsify the fact that we are talking contract data processing, which is a narrowly defined key concept in data privacy law, possibly even considering a deliberate repetition for clarity purposes, see my glossary entry) such translation works for me. Thank you guys.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search