straffrei

English translation: without becoming delinquent again

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:straffrei
English translation:without becoming delinquent again
Entered by: Thijs van Dorssen

08:49 May 25, 2018
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Law (general) / Behandlung in Maßregelvollzugskliniken
German term or phrase: straffrei
I need an English term for the word "straffrei" in the following context:

Die Arbeit der Maßregelvollzugskliniken des Landes setzt auf Sicherheit und Therapie: Hohe technische Sicherheitsstandards in den Einrichtungen garantieren höchstmöglichen Schutz der Bevölkerung. Und die speziell ausgebildeten Ärztinnen und Therapeuten behandeln die psychisch kranken oder suchtkranken Straftäterinnen und Straftäter nach neuesten Erkenntnissen. Mit einem Ziel: Sie sollen anschließend STRAFFREI und möglichst eigenständig innerhalb der Gesellschaft leben können.

Many thanks!
Thijs van Dorssen
without becoming delinquent again
Explanation:
My take on this

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 4 hrs (2018-05-26 13:22:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you could also say "to lead a law-abiding life" or along these lines, means the same.
Selected response from:

Daniel Arnold
Germany
Grading comment
This nails it, thanks to everybody!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3not to re-offend
AllegroTrans
4 +1without becoming delinquent again
Daniel Arnold
5penalty-free
Will Williams
5without a criminal record / unpunished
Alexander Schleber
3 +1go straight
Lancashireman
4without resorting to crime
Michael Martin, MA
3 -1without additional sanctions
Frosty


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
without additional sanctions


Explanation:
They are already in prison as a punishment for whatever they did. The sanctions resp. 'additional punishments' are thus likely to be various forms of restictions of privileges - things/activities that make life in prison a little more bearable.

Frosty
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: Sie sollen anschließend STRAFFREI und möglichst eigenständig innerhalb der Gesellschaft leben können
2 hrs
  -> It appears to be a prison for 'nutters'. Which 'Gesellschaft' is being referred to, society as a whole or the clinic population? Society as a whole has already been referred to as 'der Bevölkerung'.

neutral  AllegroTrans: what sanctions?
7 hrs
  -> Sanctions are resp. can be a form of punishment (Strafe). As for 'what sanctions', check out the British Army punishment "Restriction of Privileges" - the Canadian Army version was almost draconian!

disagree  Alexander Schleber: This refers to a criminal record.
23 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
without resorting to crime


Explanation:
The goal is for them to live as independently as possible within their communities without resorting to crime

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 251

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tanja K
8 mins
  -> Thank you, Tanja!

disagree  Alexander Schleber: No, the contact refers to the reintegrationof such patients "without a criminal record", which makes the finding of jobs and application for public support substantially easier.
20 hrs
  -> I think you would have to rewrite the German for that to make sense..

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
not to re-offend


Explanation:
Reoffend definition and meaning | Collins English Dictionary
https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english/reoffen...

Reoffend definition: to commit another offence | Meaning, pronunciation, translations and ... The work is crucial in helping many criminals not to reoffend. Times ...
Reoffend or Not to Reoffend?: The Ambivalence of Convicted Property ...
https://www.ncjrs.gov/App/Publications/abstract.aspx?ID=2050...

by R Burnett - ‎2004
NCJ Number: NCJ 205086 Find in a Library. Title: Reoffend or Not to Reoffend?: The Ambivalence of Convicted Property Offenders (From After Crime and ...

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 147

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Cole: "re-offend" is key here, because of the rest of the sentence.
1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  writeaway: oeuf corse. the meaning has to be translated and the literal route leads to a dead end, as so often.
5 hrs
  -> thank you and how true

agree  philgoddard
10 hrs
  -> thank you

disagree  Alexander Schleber: Not to re-offend whom?? No, the contact refers to the reintegrationof such patients "without a criminal record", which makes the finding of jobs and application for public support substantially easier.
19 hrs
  -> No subject is needed with the verb; think about it; this is about individuals who have already offended

agree  Daniel Arnold: yes you could also use that, I agree. Even though I like mine better ;-)
23 hrs
  -> thank you

neutral  herbalchemist: I think prevention of overall "recidivism" is what is meant. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Recidivism#Mental_disorders //I agree with writeaway.
1 day 6 hrs
  -> yes, for sure, thank you, but as someone else has said, translating the term in isolation leads to a dead end...context is everything as we often say on this site

disagree  gangels: While the noun 'offender' clearly denotes a lawbreaker, the verb 'to offend' means no more than rubbing someone the wrong way and is hardly a criminal 'offense'. How can there any argument about this?
2 days 22 hrs
  -> the verb to offend, in this context, means to commit a criminal offence: please check it in a dictionary

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
straffrei leben
go straight


Explanation:
https://www.macmillandictionary.com/dictionary/british/go-st...
to stop committing crimes and live an honest life
Example: At the age of 30, he decided to go straight.

Depends on whether this fits the register of your text.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2018-05-25 15:37:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, you are allowed to re-offend, as long as you don't get caught and punished (Straf-).

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 316

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: I think the style of the paragraph demands a less informal solution, although this is of course the effective meaning
4 hrs

neutral  Alexander Schleber: This sounds possible.
20 hrs

agree  herbalchemist: But I wouldn't use this phrasing in a behavioural therapy (not the same as correctional) setting. IMO better wording here: https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Maßregelvollzug#Modellprojekte
1 day 7 hrs

1 day 59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
without a criminal record / unpunished


Explanation:
"Straffreiheit" not only means "immunity from criminal prosecution". More often it refers to a person that has no criminal record, i.e. who has never been convicted of a crime or misdemeanor. A police ceritificate (of no criminal record) must frequently be presented by an applicant, and such a "clean record" is viewed as an important pre-conditionfor a more simple reintegration of people, who have been previously institutionalized.



Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 109

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
without becoming delinquent again


Explanation:
My take on this

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 4 hrs (2018-05-26 13:22:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you could also say "to lead a law-abiding life" or along these lines, means the same.

Daniel Arnold
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
This nails it, thanks to everybody!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: "becoming delinquent" is the wrong register here; reminds me of naughty children and out-of-control youths
4 hrs
  -> i guess you are entitled to your opinion. but your childchood memories may not take you very far down this route, this is in fact how I have seen this translatred before and I think it is spot on :-)

agree  Alexander Schleber: No, the contact refers to the reintegrationof such patients "without a criminal record", which makes the finding of jobs and application for public support substantially easier. Perhaps, though, you are right !! A life free of croime is the intent!
20 hrs
  -> I think you totally misunderstood that. It means that they should not commit any further crimes. What you said makes no sense because a criminal records doesnt just go away.

1 day 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
penalty-free


Explanation:
Or "free from penalties"

Will Williams
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: They will only be "penalty free" if they don't re-offend; it's a question of the horse before the cart
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search