Institut einschalten

English translation: involve; refer to; turn to

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Institut einschalten
English translation:involve; refer to; turn to
Entered by: Yuu Andou

05:41 May 29, 2018
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general)
German term or phrase: Institut einschalten
Die Gesellschaft kann unter Beachtung der gesetzlichen Bestimmungen und der Bedingungen des vorliegenden
Aktienoptionsprogramms für die Abwicklung ein Kreditinstitut, eine Wertpapierhandelsbank oder ein gleichwertiges
***Institut einschalten*** („Administrator“), der nach Weisung des Vorstands, oder soweit dieser selbst berechtigt ist, des
Aufsichtsrats handelt.
Yuu Andou
involve; refer to; turn to
Explanation:
"...involve an equivalent institute..."; or "...turn to an equivalent institute..." or..
Selected response from:

Dhananjay Rau
India
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2involve; refer to; turn to
Dhananjay Rau
4 +3engage an institution
Michael Martin, MA
3retain an institution
gangels


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
involve; refer to; turn to


Explanation:
"...involve an equivalent institute..."; or "...turn to an equivalent institute..." or..

Dhananjay Rau
India
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: Institution rather than institute.
10 mins
  -> You are right, philogoddard; I meant to write institution, but institute "slipped out"!!

agree  franglish
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
engage an institution


Explanation:
engage a (financial) institution of similar/equivalent nature

This verb gets a lot of use in similar contexts.

https://www.google.com/search?biw=1094&bih=635&ei=4BoNW92iIM...

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 251

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ted Wozniak: would definitely include "financial" as Intitute in these cases almost always means "banks"
7 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter: also with Ted
23 hrs

neutral  gangels: 'to engage' is always time-based, while 'to retain' is open-ended (to assist in dealing with a problem)
1 day 3 hrs
  -> Not convinced that those distinctions exist but I'll keep listening...

agree  AllegroTrans: financial institution
1 day 10 hrs

1 day 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
retain an institution


Explanation:
Professional hires are 'retained', not engaged, e.g. you'd "retain an attorney" or "retain the services of someone".

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 249

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: Heck, you can engage the services of an attorney, at least I can. although we call them solicitors where I live
6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search