Paralleljustiz

English translation: parallel justice

00:52 Jun 9, 2018
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: Paralleljustiz
Der Begriff der Paralleljustiz hat sich aus Alltagsbeobachtungen entwickelt, die sehr unterschiedliche Phänomene
außergerichtlicher Streitbeilegung betreffen.
Carl Stoll
Costa Rica
English translation:parallel justice
Explanation:
victimsofcrime.org/.../parallel-justice/parallel-justice-framework
Traducir esta página
What is Parallel Justice?, why is it needed?, how is it different than our current efforts?, and other pressing questions about the Parallel Justice framework.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2018-06-09 00:57:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.eth.mpg.de › Research › Department ‘Law & Anthropology’

... new comparative perspectives in the debate on Paralleljustiz ('parallel justice') and contribute to a more nuanced understanding of the polymorphism of law.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2018-06-09 00:58:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://zr2.jura.uni-erlangen.de/english-version/.../publica...

30 oct. 2017 - Parallel Justice in Germany (Paralleljustiz in Deutschland) , in: ... and dangers of alternative dispute resolution in Germany

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2018-06-09 01:00:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://victimsofcrime.org/library/publications/other-topics/...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2018-06-09 01:22:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Parallel Justice Project was established originally by the National Center for Victims of Crime to advance a new vision of justice for victims of crime. The concept of parallel justice informs all of the National Center's work in helping victims rebuild their lives.

Parallel Justice elevates the goal of helping victims rebuild their lives to a fundamental component of justice. Parallel Justice requires us to decouple the pursuit of justice for victims from the administration of justice for offenders. Under a system of Parallel Justice the societal message to victims would be, "What happened to you is wrong and we will help you rebuild your life."

Parallel Justice Framework
Parallel Justice requires society not only to hold offenders accountable for the harms they have caused, but also to honor a separate social obligation to repair the harm caused by crime. Learn more about this vision of justice for crime victims.
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3parallel justice
David Hollywood
5 +1parallel system of justice
Haigo Salow
3 +1a parallel legal system
Lancashireman
4separate tier of justice
Michael Martin, MA
3concurrent structures of adjudication
herbalchemist
3subterranean systems of justice
gangels
3 -1extra-judical system/alternative judicial system
Johanna Timm, PhD


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
parallel justice


Explanation:
victimsofcrime.org/.../parallel-justice/parallel-justice-framework
Traducir esta página
What is Parallel Justice?, why is it needed?, how is it different than our current efforts?, and other pressing questions about the Parallel Justice framework.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2018-06-09 00:57:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.eth.mpg.de › Research › Department ‘Law & Anthropology’

... new comparative perspectives in the debate on Paralleljustiz ('parallel justice') and contribute to a more nuanced understanding of the polymorphism of law.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2018-06-09 00:58:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://zr2.jura.uni-erlangen.de/english-version/.../publica...

30 oct. 2017 - Parallel Justice in Germany (Paralleljustiz in Deutschland) , in: ... and dangers of alternative dispute resolution in Germany

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2018-06-09 01:00:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://victimsofcrime.org/library/publications/other-topics/...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2018-06-09 01:22:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Parallel Justice Project was established originally by the National Center for Victims of Crime to advance a new vision of justice for victims of crime. The concept of parallel justice informs all of the National Center's work in helping victims rebuild their lives.

Parallel Justice elevates the goal of helping victims rebuild their lives to a fundamental component of justice. Parallel Justice requires us to decouple the pursuit of justice for victims from the administration of justice for offenders. Under a system of Parallel Justice the societal message to victims would be, "What happened to you is wrong and we will help you rebuild your life."

Parallel Justice Framework
Parallel Justice requires society not only to hold offenders accountable for the harms they have caused, but also to honor a separate social obligation to repair the harm caused by crime. Learn more about this vision of justice for crime victims.

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 310
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: Your first and last references are red herrings because they're about criminal justice, and this is about dispute resolution. But an exact, literal translation seems the obvious choice and works perfectly well.
3 hrs

agree  franglish
7 hrs

neutral  herbalchemist: This is not a good idea even with the German term. The victimsofcrime site uses it to mean fair restitution and compensation (justice served parallel).
9 hrs

agree  AllegroTrans
1 day 10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
separate tier of justice


Explanation:
By virtue of their special status or wealth, some people have more (isometimes dubious) options at their disposal to prevail in a legal fight than regular people.

Parallel justice seems appropriate on first glance, but it looks like the term has at least one definition attached to it that's not covered by the German source text.

"Mit Paralleljustiz sind – insbesondere in Abgrenzung zu beispielsweise Mediation, Schieds- und Schlichtungsverfahren – Formen der außergerichtlichen Streitbeilegung gemeint, bei der deutsche Rechtsstandards missachtet, unterlaufen oder konterkariert werden."
https://www.ezire.fau.de/2015/12/14/studie-paralleljustiz/



Michael Martin, MA
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 251

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
extra-judical system/alternative judicial system


Explanation:
Paralleljustiz:

Bedeutungen:
[1] Rechtsprechung durch eine nicht-staatliche Organisation
Beispiele:
[1] „Ohoven: […] Die haben weltweit die besten staatlichen Gerichte, also brauchen sie keine Paralleljustiz.“[1]
[1] „Die traditionellen Schiedsgerichte werden von Gegnern als eine Art Paralleljustiz kritisiert, über die Unternehmen Schadenersatz zulasten der Steuerzahler erstreiten, nationale Gesetze aushebeln oder eine Senkung von Verbraucher- und Umweltstandards durchsetzen können.“[2]
[1] In solchem Zusammenhang taucht auch das Phänomen der sogenannten »Paralleljustiz« auf. Dabei geht es um die Lösung rechtlich relevanter Konflikte außerhalb staatlicher Institutionen.[3]
Englisch: [1] extrajudicial system
https://de.wiktionary.org/wiki/Paralleljustiz

OR:
"alternative judicial system"
The Pentagon, working with the executive branch, set up an alternative judicial system in Cuba, one that would compete against the federal judicial system established under the Constitution, just as the congressional judicial system in our hypothetical would be competing against the federal judicial system in drug-war ...
https://www.fff.org/2015/06/11/federal-judicial-deference-na...




Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 641

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Haigo Salow: That would be the proper term for the second part of the sentence "außergerichtlicher Streitbeilegung".
2 days 2 hrs
  -> Streitbelegung would be "dispute resolution"

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
subterranean systems of justice


Explanation:
Aside from standard court and/or arbitration procedures, some societies (especially third-world) have family 'courts' or councils of elders which settle disputes. Even the Maffia has this type of internal "justice" system.

(i.e. 'we are gonna have a fair trial and the execution will take place in the morning')

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 249

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  herbalchemist: Gefällt den Maulwürfen.
9 hrs

2 days 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
parallel system of justice


Explanation:
I agree with David, but would add "system of".

Haigo Salow
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lancashireman: Thanks for the agree (see above)
7 hrs

2 days 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
concurrent structures of adjudication


Explanation:
I wouldn't try to make "parallel justice" "a thing." Paralleljustiz is a buzzword in this context. The obvious solution, without seeing the full ST, is "Paralleljustiz ([translation that helps the reader])."

https://www.barnesandnoble.com/w/the-politics-of-islamic-law...
Instead of understanding these transformations as unavoidable outcomes of colonial and imperial dominance, I sought first to investigate how Muslim elites became invested in the translation of local norms, Islamic institutions, and varied structures of adjudication into the overarching logic of the colonial state.

herbalchemist
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a parallel legal system


Explanation:
https://www.google.co.uk/search?q="parallel legal system"&oq...

a parallel system of justice
a parallel system of law

'Parallel justice' somehow sounds incomplete, which is presumably why the question has appeared on this forum. Maybe the addition of 'system' makes it sound more natural in English?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 days (2018-06-17 17:09:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Any further thoughts on this, Carl? If it really is as straightforward as 'parallel justice' (current leader on +3), maybe the question should be reclassified.

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 316

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  herbalchemist: "Tribal courts are unique and parallel systems of justice": http://www.ncjfcj.org/our-work/tribal-work
7 hrs
  -> Thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search