Fahreignung, fahrtauglichkeit

English translation: Driving aptitude, fitness to drive

09:49 Jun 26, 2018
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Driving licence
German term or phrase: Fahreignung, fahrtauglichkeit
I'm having difficulty with the two terms, as it seems that in English term "fitness to drive" is liberally applied to both. I'm translating a scientific paper on the duty of medical practitioners to inform, or not, where, due to illness and/or medication, patients are deemed unfit to drive. The paper clearly distinguishes between:

"Die allgemeine gesundheitliche FAHREIGNUNG muss gemäß § 8 FSG (Führerscheingesetz) vor der Erteilung einer Lenkberechtigung durch ein ärztliches Gutachten bestätigt werden."

and

"Die FAHRTAUGLICHKEIT – wonach ein Fahrzeug nur lenken darf, wer sich in einer solchen körperlichen und geistigen Verfassung befindet, in der er ein Fahrzeug zu beherrschen und die beim Lenken eines Fahrzeuges zu beachtenden Rechtsvorschriften zu befolgen vermag (§ 53 Straßenverkehrsordnung)..."

According to my Oxford Duden, Fahrtauglich(keit) is fit(ness) to drive, (Fahruntauglichkeit/Fahruntüchtigkeit - unfit(ness) to drive), (also https://www.gov.uk/guidance/assessing-fitness-to-drive-a-gui...

Whereas Fahreignung is much broader in definition (physical and mental ability, longer-term perspective, judged at time of applying for a driving licence) - so would "suitability to drive"/"driver suitability" fit? "Driving aptitude", or "capacity to drive"? For Fahreignungsuntersuchung I've found both "driver aptitude assessment" and "assessment of driving suitability".

I'd be grateful for any thoughts. Many thanks.
Joanna Scudamore-Trezek
Austria
English translation:Driving aptitude, fitness to drive
Explanation:
You already have what you are looking for it seems.....
Selected response from:

Daniel Arnold
Germany
Grading comment
Many thanks, driving aptitude works well for Fahreignung, although capacity and ability both appear applicable.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Driving aptitude, fitness to drive
Daniel Arnold
4 +1fitness to drive, ability to drive
AllegroTrans
3 +1physically (and mentally) capable of driving, legally capable of driving
Michael Martin, MA
Summary of reference entries provided
This might be useful
AllegroTrans

  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Driving aptitude, fitness to drive


Explanation:
You already have what you are looking for it seems.....


    Reference: http://www.iaeng.org/publication/IMECS2011/IMECS2011_pp1322-...
    Reference: http://www.austroads.com.au/drivers-vehicles/assessing-fitne...
Daniel Arnold
Germany
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Many thanks, driving aptitude works well for Fahreignung, although capacity and ability both appear applicable.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks, especially for the iaeng.org reference, I'm now more confident about "driving aptitude" for "Fahreignung".


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcombes: Driving ability
3 days 9 hrs

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
physically (and mentally) capable of driving, legally capable of driving


Explanation:
or perhaps 'physical driving capability' and 'legal driving capability' but this seems best expressed using a verb phrase rather than a noun phrase. 'Physical' also includes mental fitness, in my opinion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-06-26 10:53:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don't think anybody will be prevented from driving for lack of aptitude. That's great for telling jokes and sharing anecdotes but not "scientific" enough to measure anything really

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 251

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ElliCom: to my mind this says it best. I would probably also use capacity.
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Elli.

neutral  AllegroTrans: 'legally capable' to my mind does not equate per se with 'medically permitted' which is the context here // there may be non-medical reasons (such as a disqualification) why a person is legally incapable of driving
6 hrs
  -> ​That's already implied. You can't possibly get legal permission to drive without prior medical clearance.​The standard "legally capable" suggests that, on top of that, you must also be capable of following the laws of the land and rules of the road.

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fitness to drive, ability to drive


Explanation:
The distinction between whether it is medically safe to drive and the abiliity to do so.

Clearly a patient may be able to drive, but because, say, of a heart condition, he is deemed medically unfit to do so.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2018-06-26 18:04:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



In the context here, you could say "medical fitness" for complete clarity

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 147

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TonyTK: (Shouldn't they be the other way around for clarity's sake?)
6 hrs
  -> yes I think that's right




Reference comments


22 mins
Reference: This might be useful

Reference information:
Fahreignung und Fahrtüchtigkeit
Chapter

931 Downloads

Zusammenfassung

Hinsichtlich Fahreignung und Fahrtüchtigkeit kommt eine medizinische und/oder psychologische Begutachtung bei zwei unterschiedlichen Fragestellungen in Betracht. Einerseits kann sich das Gutachten auf die Feststellung der Fahrtüchtigkeit als konkret situationsbezogener Fahreignung bei einer bereits vorgenommenen Fahrt richten, was bei den Straßenverkehrsdelikten und der Sanktion des Fahrverbots relevant wird. Daneben kann das Gutachten die Beurteilung der Fahreignung für künftige Fahrten zum Gegenstand haben, was die Nichterteilung bzw. Entziehung der Fahrerlaubnis nach den einschlägigen Vorschriften des Strafgesetzbuchs (StGB), des Straßenverkehrsgesetzes (StVG) und der Fahrerlaubnisverordnung (FeV) betrifft.

Fahreignung ist die generelle, nicht auf eine bestimmte Situation bezogene Fähigkeit einer Person zum Führen von Fahrzeugen, Fahrtüchtigkeit dagegen die Fähigkeit einer Person zum Führen eines Fahrzeugs zu einem konkreten (Tat-)Zeitpunkt.


    https://link.springer.com/chapter/10.1007/3-540-30977-2_13
AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 147
Note to reference poster
Asker: Thank you, that it very useful. I'm tending towards "driving capacity"/"capacity to drive" for Fahreignung, as it seems to reflect the broader meaning of "Eignung" (mental & physical, not limited to a specific point in time). My translation is focusing on the difference between the capacity to drive in general (Fahreignung), and at a specific time/under specific circumstances, in this case after taking medication (Fahrtüchtigkeit).





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search