dem Wettbewerbsrecht bedenkliche Information oder Darstellung

English translation: information or representations that may violate (applicable) competition (UK)/anti-trust (US) law(s)

07:34 Jul 18, 2018
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: dem Wettbewerbsrecht bedenkliche Information oder Darstellung
Sollten Sie trotzdem auf unserem Onlineauftritt eine Markenschutzverletzung, eine dem Wettbewerbsrecht bedenkliche Information oder Darstellung vorfinden bzw. eine Copyrightverletzung entdecken, so ist dies nicht in unserem Sinne und nicht im mutmaßlichem Interesse unseres Unternehmens.

information or representation which is contrary to competition law?
Vielen Dank!
martina1974
Austria
English translation:information or representations that may violate (applicable) competition (UK)/anti-trust (US) law(s)
Explanation:
information or representations that may be in breach of (applicable) competition (UK)/anti-trust (US) law(s)

See discussion post above.
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1information or representations that are questionable under competition law
Michael Martin, MA
3 +1information or representations that may violate (applicable) competition (UK)/anti-trust (US) law(s)
Steffen Walter


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
information or representations that may violate (applicable) competition (UK)/anti-trust (US) law(s)


Explanation:
information or representations that may be in breach of (applicable) competition (UK)/anti-trust (US) law(s)

See discussion post above.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 396
Grading comment
vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
22 mins

neutral  Michael Martin, MA: I get your point, but that seems more like an interpretation/explanation rather than a translation
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
information or representations that are questionable under competition law


Explanation:
Any trademark infringements, information or representations that are questionable under competition law or copyright infringements you discover on our website are unintended and do not reflect the presumed interest of our company.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2018-07-18 20:43:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Examples:

Raising questions:
(8.1) There are types of information that, as a general rule, do not normally raise concerns from a competition law perspective (“permissible topics”), types of information that under competition law may practically never be exchanged with competitors (“banned topics”). Finally there are types of information that may raise competition law issues in individual cases when exchanged with competitors (“critical topics”). https://www.phoenixgroup.eu/fileadmin/media/company/pdfs-en/...

Questionable under competition law
(8.3 d) Check the minutes of the meeting for ambiguous language that could give outsiders the impression that topics have been discussed that are questionable under competition law.Check the minutes of the meeting for ambiguous language that could give outsiders the impression that topics have been discussed that are questionable under competition law. https://www.phoenixgroup.eu/fileadmin/media/company/pdfs-en/...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2018-07-18 20:47:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The first header under examples should have said 'Raising concerns' but 'raising questions' is almost as good.

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 251

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: questionable is a poor choice in a legal context. too wishy-washy and wide open to interpretation
2 hrs
  -> Not sure that 'bedenklich' is any more useful in a legal context than 'questionable'...How about 'raising concerns under competition law'?

neutral  Steffen Walter: In this particular case, I read 'bedenklich' as 'may possibly violate (applicable) competition law(s)' - see discussion. / True. Except that I wouldn't actually use 'questionable' in this context.
4 hrs
  -> Agree. Sounds like pretty questionable stuff.

agree  A. & S. Witte: Maybe "information or representations that give cause for concern under unfair competition law"? I would, however, actually dare to go with questionable under unfair competition law as a (perhaps even better?) alternative.
8 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search