Tätigwerden/veranlasst ... wenn/Hinweis

English translation: take action/required...if/information

19:03 Jul 26, 2018
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Legal protection of an individual\'s personal rights
German term or phrase: Tätigwerden/veranlasst ... wenn/Hinweis
Hey there,

This here brief is about having a one-star rating left by some unidentified private customer, which rating is allegedly unrelated to the service provider's work and operations, removed from the Internet in order to protect the service provider's personal rights:

DE:
Ferner ist die Beklagte als mittelbare Störerin in Anspruch zu nehmen:
Als [Beklagte] verbreitet sie die Bewertungen Dritter auf Ihrer Website und trägt dabei willentlich und adäquat-kausal zu möglichen Verletzungen des allgemeinen Persönlichkeitsrechts des Klägers bei (vgl. LG Frankfurt, Urt. v. 25.07.2017).
Der BGH statuiert in seiner Entscheidung vom XX.YY.20ZZ (Az.: PPP) folgende Pflichten des Z:
***„Ein ###Tätigwerden### der [Beklagten] ist [...] ####veranlasst###, wenn der ###Hinweis### so konkret gefasst ist, dass der Rechtsverstoß auf der Grundlage der Behauptungen des Betroffenen unschwer - das heißt ohne eingehende rechtliche und tatsächliche Überprüfung - bejaht werden kann.“***
Die Beklagte behauptet, dies sei vorliegend nicht der Fall.
Dabei verkennt sie jedoch die höchstrichterliche Rechtsprechung des BGH in seiner Entscheidung vom 07.08.2015 (Az.: LLL), in der es heißt:
„Die Behauptung des Klägers, der angegriffenen Bewertung liege kein Service-Kontakt zugrunde, [sodass sie rechtswidrig ist], war hinreichend konkret.

Could you folks please improve on my translation below:

EN:
“The [Defendant] ###getting involved### shall be ###deemed called for### [...] if the ###pointer indicating a need for action### is so specifically formulated that the infringement of rights can easily be affirmed based on the allegations of the affected party, i.e. without any in-depth legal and factual review.”

Thanks,

Cheers,

Sebastian Witte
A. & S. Witte
Germany
English translation:take action/required...if/information
Explanation:
Here's my take (working translation):

The defendant is required to take action, if the information provided is specific enough to clearly demonstrate infringement on the basis of the injured party's allegations alone , i.e. without thorough legal and factual review
Selected response from:

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Grading comment
I think this is closer to what is meant.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1take action/required...if/information
Michael Martin, MA
3 +1[suggestion]
Johanna Timm, PhD


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
[suggestion]


Explanation:
...the defendant’s actions are justified/ warranted if the comment/mention/remark is specific enough to demonstrate the commission of an offense, based on the claims of the person concerned...

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 653
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you so very much.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lancashireman: Without any in-depth legal and factual review, this should work fine.
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
take action/required...if/information


Explanation:
Here's my take (working translation):

The defendant is required to take action, if the information provided is specific enough to clearly demonstrate infringement on the basis of the injured party's allegations alone , i.e. without thorough legal and factual review


Michael Martin, MA
United States
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 279
Grading comment
I think this is closer to what is meant.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks very much.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lancashireman: After removing the ratings and other such rigorous interventions, this should work fine.
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search