Friedhofszwang

English translation: regulations relating to place of burial

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Friedhofszwang
English translation:regulations relating to place of burial
Entered by: British Diana

09:03 Aug 3, 2018
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / funeral regulations Feuerbestattungsgesetz
German term or phrase: Friedhofszwang
Also known as Friedhofspflicht. The phenomenon by which in Germany (except in Bremen) the ashes of a person who has been cremated have to be buried in a cemetery or other specifically dedicated place (Friedwald etc.). Apparently this is laid down in the Feuerbestattungsgesetz of 1934. I need this word because I have just been to a Memorial Service in the UK and there the "cremated remains of the late N.N " were handed over to the next of kin in a cardboard box for them to dispose of by scattering. I wanted to explain how this would not be permissible in Germany due to the Friedhofszwang. Who can come up with a a neat short term I could use instead of a paraphrase such as "In Germany ashes have to be buried in a cemetery or similar"? Thanks for any input!
British Diana
Germany
Law on place of burial
Explanation:
This avoids specifying a cemetery in particular, but makes it clear it is a legal requirement. Alternatively:

Law on disposal of human remains

Which takes into account the distribution of ashes as well.
Selected response from:

Sarah Lewis-Morgan
Germany
Grading comment
You convinced me by skirting around the areas in which the facts do not exactly correspond to the offered translation. My final idea
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4mandatory/compulsory cemetery use
Ramey Rieger
3 +1requirement to bury the dead (in a cemetery)
Michael Martin, MA
3Law on place of burial
Sarah Lewis-Morgan
3the use-of-burial-ground requirement under German law
herbalchemist
Summary of reference entries provided
Wendy Streitparth

Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
requirement to bury the dead (in a cemetery)


Explanation:
"In most German states, except Bremen, there’s a requirement to bury the dead in a cemetery”, explains Norbert Fischer." https://www.goethe.de/ins/af/en/kul/mag/20649729.html

The point is, the remains had to be buried.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2018-08-03 09:52:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is assumed that they can only be buried in a cemetery.

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 251

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans
5 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the use-of-burial-ground requirement under German law


Explanation:
I recommend "burial ground" at least.

herbalchemist
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, herbalchemist!


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
mandatory/compulsory cemetery use


Explanation:
Hi Diana, good to see you and I hope you're well.
The areas are specifically zoned for cemetery us, so maybe you can shorten you translation to "only in cemetery-zoned areas" or something like that.
Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-08-03 12:21:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mandatory burial ground use
compulsory official interment

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Ramey!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Wendy Streitparth: Like "compulsory official interment", but there again that doesn't cover burial at sea.
4 hrs
  -> Compulsory approved burial method?

agree  Michele Fauble: 'mandatory cemetery burial'
8 hrs
  -> Scary, if you're not dead yet.

agree  philgoddard
8 hrs
  -> Gone, but not forgotten

agree  Ellen Kraus: mandatory use of a cemetery
1 day 1 hr

agree  herbalchemist: From german-way.com: the legal requirement that deceased persons be buried in a cemetery
10 days

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Law on place of burial


Explanation:
This avoids specifying a cemetery in particular, but makes it clear it is a legal requirement. Alternatively:

Law on disposal of human remains

Which takes into account the distribution of ashes as well.

Sarah Lewis-Morgan
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
You convinced me by skirting around the areas in which the facts do not exactly correspond to the offered translation. My final idea
Notes to answerer
Asker: My final idea uses what AllegroTrans says, too.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: It isn't the law itself, just one of its requirements
41 mins




Reference comments


53 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference

Reference information:
Official burial ground? Or maybe official burial.

Rather than cemetery, because I don't feel a Friedwald is a cemetery and certainly not a sea burial!

Der schreibt vor, dass Verstorbene in Deutschland ihre letzte Ruhe nur auf einer offiziell als Friedhof ausgewiesenen Fläche finden dürfen.
https://www.welt.de/wirtschaft/article149384753/Ruhe-sanft-w...

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 110
Note to reference poster
Asker: Thanks, Wendy. Probably it's all weird until you are actually involved.


Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Ramey Rieger: Yes, which is why I mentioned the zoning - although burial zone sounds very strange!//TOTALLY! Moving very, very slowly.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Ramey. Is your brain stewing too?!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search