Hier: Sicherheit (Schweizer Recht)

English translation: (bordering on) certainty

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Hier: Sicherheit (Schweizer Recht)
English translation:(bordering on) certainty
Entered by: Vera H.

17:12 Sep 14, 2018
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Nichtanhandnahmeverfügung (Schweiz)
German term or phrase: Hier: Sicherheit (Schweizer Recht)
In einem Schreiben der Schweizer Bundesanwaltschaft zur Nichtanhandnahme einer Anzeige werden unter dem Abschnitt "Rechtliches" die Bedingungen zur Anhandnahme/bzw. Nichtanhandnahme des Falls erklärt:

Die Staatsanwaltschaft eröffnet eine Untersuchung, wenn sich aus den lnformationen und Berichten der Polizei, aus der Strafanzeige oder aus ihren eigenen Feststellungen ein hinreichender Tatverdacht ergibt.
Hinreichend ist ein Tatverdacht u.a. dann, wenn er objektiv begründbar ist. Eine subjektive Vermutung, auch wenn sie an *Sicherheit* grenzt, bei neutraler Betrachtung aber inkohärent erscheint, genügt nicht (BSK-StPO, 2. Aufl., Art. 309, Rn. 32).
Gestützt auf die Würdigung der Ausführungen in der Anzeige sowie den nachfolgenden Eingaben unter Ziffer lll. ergibt sich, dass die pauschal angezeigte Geldwäscherei auf einer reinen Vermutung des Anzeigers basiert.

Wie muss ich "Sicherheit" hier verstehen? Im Sinne von safety/security/being sure of s.th.? Ich bin mir bei diesem Satz gar nicht sicher.... wäre daher für jede Hilfe dankbar.
Vielen Dank im Voraus!
Vera H.
(bordering on) certainty
Explanation:
This means that probability bordering on certainty is insufficient or not a useful legal standard
Selected response from:

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Grading comment
Michael, nochmals vielen Dank für deine Hilfe. LG Vera
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4(bordering on) certainty
Michael Martin, MA
4 +2certainty
Kim Metzger
4certain probability
David Hollywood
3 +1hier: certainty
Karolin Schmidt


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
(bordering on) certainty


Explanation:
This means that probability bordering on certainty is insufficient or not a useful legal standard

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 301
Grading comment
Michael, nochmals vielen Dank für deine Hilfe. LG Vera
Notes to answerer
Asker: Danke für die rasche Antwort - das ergibt einen Sinn.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
37 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: Reminds me of the German phrase "mit an Sicherheit grenzender Wahrscheinlichkeit".
41 mins

agree  Alexander Schleber
14 hrs

agree  Margaret Marks
3 days 2 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
certainty


Explanation:
A subjective suspicion, even if it is close to certainty

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1220
Notes to answerer
Asker: Danke Kim, zweimal die gleiche Antwort ist doppelte Bestätigung.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Schleber
14 hrs

agree  writeaway
14 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hier: certainty


Explanation:
verging on certainty - an Sicherheit grenzen

Der korrekte Ausdruck heißt auch im Deutschen aber eigentlich "mit an Sicherheit grenzender Wahrscheinlichkeit" (das wäre dann aber "probability verging on certainty").

Besser finde ich hier deshalb "strong presumption" (in Abgrenzung zur "reasonable suspicion"), um es nicht unnötig kompliziert zu machen.

Also etwa so: "Even a strong presumption is not sufficient if it lacks coherence upon independent investigation".



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Stunde (2018-09-14 18:26:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Der Link führt zu dem Artikel, von dem die Rede ist.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Stunde (2018-09-14 18:34:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Brauche. Schnelleren. Computer. :-S


    https://www.admin.ch/opc/en/classified-compilation/20052319/index.html#a309
Karolin Schmidt
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Karolin, danke für deine Hilfe. Leider kann ich die Punkte nur einmal vergeben - bei gleichen Antworten an den schnellsten Computer, wie es scheint. LG Vera


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Schleber
13 hrs
  -> Danke

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
certain probability


Explanation:
I would say

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2018-09-15 01:13:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://books.google.com.ar/books?id=DjtdAwAAQBAJ&pg=PA206&l...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2018-09-15 01:25:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

examples.yourdictionary.com › ... › Examples of Probability

The term probability refers to the likelihood of an event occurring. Probability can be expressed in a variety of ways including a mathematically formal way such as using percentages. It can also be expressed using vocabulary such as "unlikely," "likely," "certain," or "possible."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2018-09-15 01:41:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Art. 309 Opening the investigation
1 The public prosecutor shall open an investigation if:
a. there is a reasonable suspicion that an offence has been committed based on
the information and reports from the police, the complaint or its own findings;

b. it intends to order compulsory measures;
c. it has received information from the police in terms of Article 307 paragraph
1.
2 It may return police reports and criminal complaints that do not contain clear
indications that an offence has been committed to the police so that they may carry
out additional enquiries.
Criminal Procedure Code
99
312.0
3 It shall open the investigation by issuing a ruling in which it shall name the accused
and the offence that he or she is suspected of committing. The ruling need not
contain a statement of reasons or be made public. It is non-contestable.
4 The public prosecutor may not open an investigation if it immediately issues a noproceedings
order or a summary penalty order.

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 314




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search