temporäre Zielrichtung

English translation: different direction temporarily

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:temporäre Zielrichtung
English translation:different direction temporarily
Entered by: Susan Welsh

22:15 Oct 8, 2018
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / analogy with physics?
German term or phrase: temporäre Zielrichtung
This is about a conference on legal reform in former Yugoslavia.

Die meisten Referenten konzentrierten sich auf die zweite Frage: Als Antwort wurde insbesondere angeboten, dass die Rechtsänderungen in Staaten ohne sozialistische Vergangenheit eine ähnliche „Frequenz“ haben könnten wie diejenigen in Transformationsstaaten. Sie hätten jedoch **eine andere temporäre Zielrichtung.**

I translated the first bit this way (assuming that the word "frequency" is figurative, referring to frequency in physics, not the common use of the word):
Most of the speakers concentrated on the second question: In response, they suggested that states without a socialist past might have a "frequency" of legal change similar to those in transformation states.

I think the phrase "eine andere temporäre Zielrichtung" may be continuing the figurative reference to physical processes, but I can't make any sense of it. (And does "temporäre" here mean temporal or temperary?)

Thanks!
Susan Welsh
United States
different direction temporarily
Explanation:
I think this means 'temporarily' in this context.

In response, it was suggested above all that legal changes in states without a socialist past may occur with a frequency similar to those in transition states. The difference was that those changes move in a different direction temporarily, they added.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2018-10-09 04:28:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The relationships in the second sentence are incorrect. Changing to..:

'The difference was that changes in the former move in a different direction temporarily, they added.'
Selected response from:

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Michael, and everybody else too
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2shifting direction
Jennifer Lambert
4temporary goal
Stuart and Aida Nelson
4different direction temporarily
Michael Martin, MA
3temporary focus
Birgit Gläser
Summary of reference entries provided
temporal vs. temporary
Stuart and Aida Nelson

  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
shifting direction


Explanation:
"Temporär" is definitely translated as "temporary" in English. However, if you don't want to use the cognate, perhaps choose a synonym for temporary -- one that is more figurative. I chose "shifting direction", because it is less of a direct translation and reflects the state of a country in transition.

Jennifer Lambert
China
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans
5 hrs

agree  writeaway
5 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
different direction temporarily


Explanation:
I think this means 'temporarily' in this context.

In response, it was suggested above all that legal changes in states without a socialist past may occur with a frequency similar to those in transition states. The difference was that those changes move in a different direction temporarily, they added.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2018-10-09 04:28:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The relationships in the second sentence are incorrect. Changing to..:

'The difference was that changes in the former move in a different direction temporarily, they added.'

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 301
Grading comment
Thanks Michael, and everybody else too

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
temporary focus


Explanation:
I think they are trying to say that after the regime change, legislation will be overhauled and many changes to laws, however depending on history the changes will be in different areas of law... for former socialistic countries I would assume e.g. property law, freedom of speech while other countries would address other areas, maybe religious freedom...

Birgit Gläser
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 21

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
temporary goal


Explanation:
This is my understanding of the source text:

Most of the speakers concentrated on the second question: the answer with the greatest impact was that legal changes/modifications in states without a socialist past might have occurred as often as in emerging countries. However, these legal changes/modifications might have had a different temporary goal.

Or with frequency as in physics:

Most of the speakers concentrated on the second question: the answer with the greatest impact was that legal changes/modifications in states without a socialist past might have had a similar degree [of change] as in emerging countries. However, these legal changes/modifications might have had a different temporary goal.



Stuart and Aida Nelson
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11




Reference comments


16 hrs
Reference: temporal vs. temporary

Reference information:
Temporal means “pertaining to time”. Personally I have not encountered this word in normal speech at all, even in somewhat formal writing. I have only encountered it as a technical term. For example, in grammar, the part of the sentence that specifies the time at which something happened (e.g. “today” or “throughout the year”) is a temporal adverbial. The word also comes up a lot in science-fiction wherever some made-up technical term pertaining to time (usually time travel) is required, e.g. temporal mechanics. In real science, the term is sometimes used as a complement to spatial (pertaining to space).

Temporary is a much more common word. It means “lasting for a limited time” and is the opposite of permanent. Politicians sometimes qualify their policies as a “temporary measure” to give the impression that there are plans for them to be repealed in due course (which, of course, never happens, but that’s a different matter).

https://english.stackexchange.com/questions/7539/temporal-vs...

Stuart and Aida Nelson
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search