Gebührenstempler

English translation: Paid by means of prepaid fee stamps from a fee stamping machine

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Durch Gebührenstempler bezahlt
English translation:Paid by means of prepaid fee stamps from a fee stamping machine
Entered by: Sebastian Witte

11:21 Nov 14, 2018
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Abstammungsurkunde aus Deutschland
German term or phrase: Gebührenstempler
Hi,

The certificate was paid vis-à-vis the issuing authority (Local Registry Office) by means of
a Gebührenstempler.

https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gerichtskostenstempler

So does this mean something along the lines of "Paid by means of prepaid revenue stamps", without entering too much into the workings of the machine that produces the latter and is topped up by the party buying the certificate?

I have so far not been able to consider any translations found online about the matter, as they turn a Gebührenstempler into a Gebührenstempel which is not correct and also not logical as to how payment was really made.

Cheers,

Sebastian Witte
Sebastian Witte
Germany
fee stamping machine
Explanation:
es ist ja gerade eine Maschine, die dem Dokument direkt einen Stempel aufdrückt und keine Gebührenmarken ausgibt.
Selected response from:

Birgit Gläser
Germany
Grading comment
I have used this. Thank you, Birgit, Alexander and Johanna.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1fee stamping machine
Birgit Gläser
3impressed stamp
Johanna Timm, PhD


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fee stamping machine


Explanation:
es ist ja gerade eine Maschine, die dem Dokument direkt einen Stempel aufdrückt und keine Gebührenmarken ausgibt.

Birgit Gläser
Germany
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 21
Grading comment
I have used this. Thank you, Birgit, Alexander and Johanna.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Schleber: Sounds good to me.
1 hr

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
impressed stamp


Explanation:
"Payment denoted by impressed stamp"
that's how they say it in Ireland:
https://www.revenue.ie/en/tax.../stamp.../part2-charging-sta...



Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 665

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Birgit Gläser: the link does not work for me, but when googling pictures, this seems to be more of an embossed stamp rather than just ink, while I presume the machine will just put an ink stamp on the document...
16 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search