PStV

English translation: Personal status / Civil status regulation

12:00 Nov 26, 2018
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Statutory Law
German term or phrase: PStV
On a form for Bescheinigung über die Namensänderung von Ehegatten oder Lebenspartnern (Certificate of change of names of spouses or civil partners) is the acronym 'PStV' for a section of a law or regulation, but I can't seem to find it anywhere.
Does anyone know what PStV stands for?
Brian Melichan
United Kingdom
English translation:Personal status / Civil status regulation
Explanation:
Personenstandsverordnung https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Personenstandsverordnung
Selected response from:

Mair A-W (PhD)
Germany
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Personal status / Civil status regulation
Mair A-W (PhD)
5 -1Personal status statute
Kalyani Gadre
5 -1Personal status statute
Kalyani Gadre


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Personal status / Civil status regulation


Explanation:
Personenstandsverordnung https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Personenstandsverordnung

Mair A-W (PhD)
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: yup, no trouble at all finding it
21 mins

agree  Catherine Byers: I would use 'Civil Status Regulation' rather than 'Personal Status Regulation'. This is becuase it was passed pursuant to the 'Personenstandsgesetz', which is usually translated as the 'Civil Status Act'.
36 mins

agree  Dhananjay Rau: Yes, agree.
37 mins

agree  AllegroTrans
5 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Personal status statute


Explanation:
PStV: Personenstandsverordnung
Please check the link below


    Reference: http://www.schutzehe.com/data/eng_data/eng_leitfaden.htm
Kalyani Gadre
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MarathiMarathi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  writeaway: not statute
21 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Personal status statute


Explanation:
PStV: Personenstandsverordnung
Please check the link


    Reference: http://www.schutzehe.com/data/eng_data/eng_leitfaden.htm
Kalyani Gadre
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MarathiMarathi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  writeaway: not statute
20 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search