Ankerbeklagte

English translation: Anchor Defendant

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ankerbeklagte
English translation:Anchor Defendant

21:09 Nov 28, 2018
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2018-12-01 21:54:07 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: Ankerbeklagte
Die Beklagte zu 1) hat als „Ankerbeklagte” ihren Sitz in XY.

Thank you!
Monika Gromm
Germany
Anchor Defendant
Explanation:
The identical phrase is used in English (see link to attached article by a respected UK law firm!)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-11-28 23:46:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Re-posting broken link....

https://www.out-law.com/en/articles/2017/september/anchor-de...
Selected response from:

Catherine Byers
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Anchor Defendant
Catherine Byers
5defendant domiciled in one of the member states
inesfly
Summary of reference entries provided
Ankerbeklagter
inesfly

  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
defendant domiciled in one of the member states


Explanation:
defendant domiciled in one of the member states

Ich denke man kann es so umschreiben.

According to art. 6 of the C O N V E N T I O N
on jurisdiction and the enforcement of judgments
in civil and commercial matters:

"A person domiciled in a Contracting State may also be sued:

1. where he is one of a number of defendants, in the courts for the place where any one of them is domiciled;

2. as a third party in an action on a warranty or guarantee or in any other third party proceedings, in the court seised of the original proceedings, unless these were instituted solely with the object of removing him from the jurisdiction of the court which would be competent in his case;

3. on a counter-claim arising from the same contract or facts on which the original claimwas based, in the court in which the original claim is pending;

4. in matters relating to a contract, if the action may be combined with an action against the same defendant in matters relating to rights in rem in immovable property, in the court of the Contracting State in which the property is situated10.

Article 6 a11
Where by virtue of this Convention a court of a Contracting State has jurisdiction in actions relating to liability from the use or operation of a ship, that court, or any other court substituted for this purpose by the internal law of that State, shall also have jurisdiction over claims for limitation of such liability."




    https://curia.europa.eu/common/recdoc/convention/en/c-textes/brux-idx.htm
inesfly
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: I don't see how any of this backs your answer. 100% sure??
11 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Anchor Defendant


Explanation:
The identical phrase is used in English (see link to attached article by a respected UK law firm!)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-11-28 23:46:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Re-posting broken link....

https://www.out-law.com/en/articles/2017/september/anchor-de...


    Reference: http://https://www.out-law.com/en/articles/2017/september/an...
Catherine Byers
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Anchor_defendant
7 mins

agree  writeaway
9 hrs




Reference comments


10 mins
Reference: Ankerbeklagter

Reference information:
Laut Eurolex. (siehe Link) Unter Punkt 56.
Gemäß Art. 6 Nr. 1 der Brüssel I-Verordnung können sämtliche Klagen ein und desselben Klägers gegen eine Mehrzahl von Beklagten vor einem Gericht eines Mitgliedstaats, in dessen Bezirk sich der Wohnsitz ( 68 ) zumindest eines der Beklagten befindet, der hier als Ankerbeklagter bezeichnet werden soll, erhoben werden, allerdings unter dem Vorbehalt, dass zwischen diesen Klagen ein Zusammenhang besteht ( 69 ). Insoweit wird ausdrücklich verlangt, dass „zwischen den Klagen eine so enge Beziehung gegeben ist, dass eine gemeinsame Verhandlung und Entscheidung geboten erscheint, um zu vermeiden, dass in getrennten Verfahren widersprechende Entscheidungen ergehen könnten“ ( 70 ).


    https://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/DE/TXT/?uri=CELEX%3A62013CC0352
inesfly
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 15
Note to reference poster
Asker: Danke, das habe ich tatsächlich übersehen, es ist Zeit, Pause zu machen :)





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search