Ausfertigungsdatum

English translation: date of promulgation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ausfertigungsdatum
English translation:date of promulgation
Entered by: Sebastian Witte

09:10 Jul 30, 2019
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Gesetz zum Schutz von Geschäftsgeheimnissen/Trade Secret Protection Act
German term or phrase: Ausfertigungsdatum
Hello,

I understand that technically speaking this basically means the date that the Trade Secret Protection Act was signed ('executed') by the country's President. Also see Dietl/Lorenz: Ausfertigung eines Gesetzes durch den Bundespräsidenten - signing of a statute by the Federal President.

Many dictionaries give date of issue for Ausfertigungsdatum (requested target variety of English of this job being British English). I am not sure about it though. You do not really issue a statute, or do you?

How would you translate Ausfertigungsdatum? The two translations (somewhat different from another, I guess) "date of enactment" or "date of adoption" (and related versions of the latter) will be subjected to review if proposed, also taking informed peer feedback into account, the translation "effective date" will be rejected as that is clearly a different type of date. Sorry about that, folks :‑)! Also see context.

DE context:
Gesetz zum Schutz von Geschäftsgeheimnissen (GeschGehG)
GeschGehG Ausfertigungsdatum:
18.04.2019
Vollzitat:
"Gesetz zum Schutz von Geschäftsgeheimnissen vom 18. April 2019 (BGBl.
I S. 466)"
* Dieses Gesetz dient der Umsetzung der Richtlinie (EU) 2016/943 des Europäischen Parlaments und des Rates vom 8. Juni 2016 über den Schutz vertraulichen Know-hows und vertraulicher Geschäftsinformationen (Geschäftsgeheimnisse) vor rechtswidrigem Erwerb sowie rechtswidriger Nutzung und Offenlegung (ABl. L 157 vom 15.6.2016, S. 1).
Fußnote
(+++ Textnachweis ab:
26.4.2019 +++)
(+++ Amtlicher Hinweis des Normgebers auf EG-Recht:
Umsetzung der
EURL 2016/943 (CELEX Nr.:
32016L0943) +++)
Das G wurde als Artikel 1 des G v. 18.4.2019 I 466 vom Bundestag beschlossen.
Es ist gem. Art. 6 dieses G am 26.4.2019 in Kraft getreten.

Cheers,
Sebastian Witte
Germany
(US & UK) date passed (plus the Royal Assent given to a UK Act of Parliament-only )
Explanation:
No Royal Assent is required for UK delegated or subordinate legislation, like Statutory Instruments.

Date enacted: Inkrafttretung.
Selected response from:

Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Not sure about this answer. I went with "date of promulgation" and this has not lead to any agency query.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(US & UK) date passed (plus the Royal Assent given to a UK Act of Parliament-only )
Adrian MM.
3publication date
Michael Martin, MA


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
publication date


Explanation:
Perhaps this will work.

Compare with this:
"On December 8th, 2010 was enacted Law 287-10 (“Law 287-10”), in which is granted a third extension to exhaust the process of adjustment or transformation, increasing the term to complete these processes to twenty six (26) months as of the publication date of Law 479-08, this is to say, February 11th, 2011." http://www.jcpdr.com/uploads/cgblog/id39/JCP-Update-More-Nov...

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 301

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(US & UK) date passed (plus the Royal Assent given to a UK Act of Parliament-only )


Explanation:
No Royal Assent is required for UK delegated or subordinate legislation, like Statutory Instruments.

Date enacted: Inkrafttretung.

Example sentence(s):
  • In the United Kingdom an Act of Parliament is primary legislation passed by the Parliament of the United Kingdom.
  • US: enacted - Once legislation has passed both chambers of Congress in identical form, been signed into law by the president, become law without his signature, or passed over his veto, the legislation is enacted.

    Reference: http://www.govtrack.us/events/enacted-bills
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Not sure about this answer. I went with "date of promulgation" and this has not lead to any agency query.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search