privat- und vertragsrechtlich handeln

English translation: act under private law and contract law

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:privat- und vertragsrechtlich handeln
English translation:act under private law and contract law
Entered by: Murad AWAD

22:17 Sep 19, 2019
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general) / Citation abbreviation
German term or phrase: privat- und vertragsrechtlich handeln
Hi, I'm trying to unpack this to render in English. I take this to be a hint at a threat of legal action. It appears as follows. Thanks for your help!


Sollte dies nicht erfolgen, gehe ich davon aus, dass Sie Selbst privat und vertragsrechtlich handeln und in internationalen Verzeichnissen als solche damit gewerblich gelistet sind.
dmesnier
United States
act under private law and contract law
Explanation:
In my view - and this was my first "knee-jerk reaction" when reading this question - none of the three answers given so far is correct, as there seems to be a - admittedly tiny - spelling error in the German phrase under consideration: a hyphen is missing. In fact it has nothing to do with a private person as such, but with "private law" which is often used synonymously for "civil law", although strictly speaking, it is not (but is part of that law). If you do a web search, you'll see that this expression is regularly used with a hyphen. Take a look at this Austrian judgment:
Selected response from:

Wolfgang HULLMANN
Grading comment
thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1acting as a private person and with personal contractual liability
Adrian MM.
4acting in an individual capacity and according to the relevant legal agreements
Cillie Swart
3act under private law and contract law
Wolfgang HULLMANN


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
privat und vertrags(schuld)rechtlich handeln
acting as a private person and with personal contractual liability


Explanation:
The writer seems to be getting mixed up if trying to nail a 'negligent' clerk at the credit card company. It's schuldrechtlich and such clerk is highly unlikely to be listed on international registers as personally liable in contract.

However, the scenario is different if the comments are directed at a registered Director or CEO of the Company.

Example sentence(s):
  • Schuldverhältnis (vertragliche Schuldverhältnisse) Schuldrechtliche Wirkung bedeutet, dass die Rechte und Pflichten aus einem Schuldverhältnis lediglich zwischen den Beteiligten gelten.

    Reference: http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Schuldrecht_(Deutschland)
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: I suspect that there is a hyphen missing after "privat", meaning "privatrechtlich und vertragsrechtlich".
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, danke and good thinking!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
privat und vertragsrechtlich handeln
acting in an individual capacity and according to the relevant legal agreements


Explanation:
This is about the legal capacity in which someone is operating.


    https://www.linguee.com/english-german/search?source=auto&query=vertragsrechtlich+handeln
Cillie Swart
South Africa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

1 day 14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
privat und vertragsrechtlich handeln
act under private law and contract law


Explanation:
In my view - and this was my first "knee-jerk reaction" when reading this question - none of the three answers given so far is correct, as there seems to be a - admittedly tiny - spelling error in the German phrase under consideration: a hyphen is missing. In fact it has nothing to do with a private person as such, but with "private law" which is often used synonymously for "civil law", although strictly speaking, it is not (but is part of that law). If you do a web search, you'll see that this expression is regularly used with a hyphen. Take a look at this Austrian judgment:

Example sentence(s):
  • Sollte dies nicht erfolgen, gehe ich davon aus, dass Sie selbst privat- und vertragsrechtlich und ihre Behörde/Amt etc. nach Firmen- und Vertragsrecht als Unternehmen (im internationalen Handelsrecht = UCC und HGB) handeln und arbeiten
  • oder für solche im Auftrag tätig sind.

    https://www.ris.bka.gv.at/Dokumente/Lvwg/LVWGT_ST_20161114_LVwG_30_16_2287_2016_00/LVWGT_ST_20161114_LVwG_30_16_2287_2016_00.html
Wolfgang HULLMANN
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks for your help!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search