einzubringende Gesellschaften

English translation: companies to be contributed

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:einzubringende Gesellschaften
English translation:companies to be contributed
Entered by: Deborah Lüdi

17:13 Nov 5, 2019
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general) / BERICHT über die Prüfung einer Nachgründung
German term or phrase: einzubringende Gesellschaften
Hey guys,

Not sure what the "einzubringenden" means in this case. Other than "introduced", perhaps something specific to the context? Would anyone have translation suggestions?

"Ergebnisse der von der Firma XXX einzubringenden Gesellschaften nach International Financial Reporting Standards (IFRS).

More context of the document I'm transalting:

"Das Amtsgericht hat uns mit Beschluss vom xx/xx/xxxx zu Prüfern einer Nachgründung bei der Firma XXX im Rahmen einer Kapitalerhöhung gegen Sacheinlage bestellt."

Hope the context helps.

Thanks!
Deborah Lüdi
United States
companies to be contributed
Explanation:
It's hard to be certain without seeing the whole document, but the extract you have quoted refers to an increase in the share capital of a company ('Kapitalerhöhung"). In this context, 'einbringung' is invariably translated as 'contribution'. It refers to the contribution (i.e. payment) made by a shareholder in return for the increased shareholding which such shareholder receives. Such a contrubution can occur by way of a monetary contribution ('Geldeinlage') or a contribution of assets ('Sacheinlage'). In the present case, the text you have provided refers to a 'Sacheinlage'. The type of assets which may be contributed by way of a 'Sacheinlage' are very wide-ranging. Notably, those assets can be shares held by the contributing shareholder in other companies. In the present case, I suspect that the shareholder in question is contributing its shareholdings in other companies in exchange for an increased shareholding in the company in question. In other words, it is contributing 'companies'. This is not an uncommon situation. In particular, it frequently happens in the case of corporate group reorganisations. In the case of a Sacheinlage, the law typically requires that the assets being contributed are valued. (This is to ensure that the contributing shareholder does not effectively 'underpay' for its increased shareholding by claiming that the assets it is contributing are worth more than they actually are). This would explain the reference in the text to such comapnies' results under IFRS - it would be the means by which they have been valued.
Selected response from:

Catherine Byers
United Kingdom
Grading comment
In light of my context, I chose to go with this one. Thank you all (Robin, Steffen etc.) for the discussion! Helped a ton!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4entities to be consolidated
Ted Wozniak
4companies to be contributed
Catherine Byers
4 -1companies being acquired
Cillie Swart


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
entities to be consolidated


Explanation:
or entities/companies to be included in the consolidated financial statements (a bit verbose but a tad more accurate as any entities to be included "at equity" are not truly consolidated.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2019-11-05 20:50:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Disregard my answer and go with Robin's.

Ted Wozniak
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 67
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks a lot, Ted!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: Hi Ted.
9 mins

neutral  Steffen Walter: Aren't these just "entities to be contributed" at this stage? Contribution in kind is mentioned in the context (and also note the "Nachgründung" aspect).
12 mins
  -> That had not occurred to me and it is certainly a possible answer

neutral  A. & S. Witte: I am, unlike you, no expert on incorporating companies into the group of consolidated companies. Almost sure it means "entities to be contributed" though. If I am wrong, then so be it. However, them German speakers, "they're native speakers, too". Cheers.
43 mins

agree  Michael Martin, MA
1 hr

agree  Kim Metzger
3 hrs

agree  Adrian MM.: entities also routinely in the UK according to my accountant: undertakings - includes partnerships, corporations, associations and European Economic Interest Groupings, amongst others. Query; a Sacheinlage/ contribution, so bringing into group or vesting.
5 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
companies being acquired


Explanation:
companies that are being acquired or brought into the bigger group of companies or a company


    https://www.linguee.com/english-german/search?query=einzubringende+Gesellschaften
Cillie Swart
South Africa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steffen Walter: No, see the discussion above.
2 hrs

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
companies to be contributed


Explanation:
It's hard to be certain without seeing the whole document, but the extract you have quoted refers to an increase in the share capital of a company ('Kapitalerhöhung"). In this context, 'einbringung' is invariably translated as 'contribution'. It refers to the contribution (i.e. payment) made by a shareholder in return for the increased shareholding which such shareholder receives. Such a contrubution can occur by way of a monetary contribution ('Geldeinlage') or a contribution of assets ('Sacheinlage'). In the present case, the text you have provided refers to a 'Sacheinlage'. The type of assets which may be contributed by way of a 'Sacheinlage' are very wide-ranging. Notably, those assets can be shares held by the contributing shareholder in other companies. In the present case, I suspect that the shareholder in question is contributing its shareholdings in other companies in exchange for an increased shareholding in the company in question. In other words, it is contributing 'companies'. This is not an uncommon situation. In particular, it frequently happens in the case of corporate group reorganisations. In the case of a Sacheinlage, the law typically requires that the assets being contributed are valued. (This is to ensure that the contributing shareholder does not effectively 'underpay' for its increased shareholding by claiming that the assets it is contributing are worth more than they actually are). This would explain the reference in the text to such comapnies' results under IFRS - it would be the means by which they have been valued.

Catherine Byers
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
In light of my context, I chose to go with this one. Thank you all (Robin, Steffen etc.) for the discussion! Helped a ton!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search