Gerichtsvorschrift

English translation: Rechtsvorschrift = law

13:05 Jan 6, 2020
German to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
German term or phrase: Gerichtsvorschrift
The term is included in a Terms of Use document for consumers who download an App from a particular App store.


"NN ist nicht verantwortlich für Ansprüche im Zusammenhang mit der App, ihrem Besitz und/oder ihrer Nutzung, einschließlich (i) Produkthaftungsansprüche, (ii) Behauptungen, dass die Anwendung nicht den geltenden >>>>Gerichts- und Verwaltungsvorschriften
Jaime Hyland
English translation:Rechtsvorschrift = law
Explanation:
I think we need to consider the phrase as a whole, Gerichts- und Verwaltungsvorschriften.

I assume there's at least one word missing from the end, possibly "entsprechen".

I agree with those who say in the discussion box that the meaning must be Rechtsvorschriften - Gerichtsvorschriften doesn't seem to make sense. And I would translate this not as "legal regulations", but simply as "laws".

And finally, a Verwaltungsvorschrift is simply an instruction issued by any government body - for example, in this case, it could be a copyright enforcement agency saying this app is illegal. In a different context, it might include (say) a letter telling to pay more tax, or not to cut down a tree in your garden.

So I suggest "laws, or other instructions issued by government bodies".








--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2020-01-06 18:29:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In essence, bullet point (ii) means "claims that the use of the app is illegal". You could even use this as the translation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2020-01-06 22:58:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some examples of the correct version:

Über "Hessenrecht - Rechts- und Verwaltungsvorschriften" greifen Sie auf alle aktuell geltenden Gesetze und Verordnungen des Landes Hessen zu.
http://service.hessen.de/html/Hessenrecht-Rechts-und-Verwalt...

Rechts- und Verwaltungsvorschriften
http://ec.europa.eu/info/research-and-innovation/law-and-reg...
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Rechtsvorschrift = law
philgoddard
4 +1rules of court
David Hollywood
4 +1statutorily and administrativley mandated provisions
Haigo Salow
3court regulation
Dhananjay Rau


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rules of court


Explanation:
Supreme Court of Judicature Act. (Chapter 322, Section 80). Rules of Court. R 5. G.N. No. S 71/1996. REVISED EDITION 2014. (21st March ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2020-01-06 13:37:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Rules of Court - Civil Procedure ... of Actions. Rule 5, Uniform Procedure in Trial Courts ... Rule 13, Filing and Service of Pleadings, Judgments and Other Papers.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2020-01-06 13:39:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Any amendments to the Rules of Court, following their adoption by the Court, are now posted on the Court's website, with an indication of the date of their entry ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2020-01-06 13:54:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and "regulatory framework" for "Verwaltungsvorschriften"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2020-01-06 13:58:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "administrative provisions"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2020-01-06 13:58:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see what fits best in your particular context

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 314

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Moore: See my DE above - thank you for your "agree".
1 hr
  -> seen and ok David

agree  Iris Mesko
5 hrs

neutral  philgoddard: Sorry, but I don't see how this could make sense in the context. Why would an app contravene court procedures?
5 hrs

neutral  AllegroTrans: It's about product compliance not court rules
8 hrs

neutral  Haigo Salow: I hate to disagree, but a rule of decision is a decision is a decision by a court, which is always enfiorceable.
18 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
court regulation


Explanation:
I would say

Dhananjay Rau
India
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: It's about product compliance not court rules
7 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Rechtsvorschrift = law


Explanation:
I think we need to consider the phrase as a whole, Gerichts- und Verwaltungsvorschriften.

I assume there's at least one word missing from the end, possibly "entsprechen".

I agree with those who say in the discussion box that the meaning must be Rechtsvorschriften - Gerichtsvorschriften doesn't seem to make sense. And I would translate this not as "legal regulations", but simply as "laws".

And finally, a Verwaltungsvorschrift is simply an instruction issued by any government body - for example, in this case, it could be a copyright enforcement agency saying this app is illegal. In a different context, it might include (say) a letter telling to pay more tax, or not to cut down a tree in your garden.

So I suggest "laws, or other instructions issued by government bodies".








--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2020-01-06 18:29:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In essence, bullet point (ii) means "claims that the use of the app is illegal". You could even use this as the translation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2020-01-06 22:58:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some examples of the correct version:

Über "Hessenrecht - Rechts- und Verwaltungsvorschriften" greifen Sie auf alle aktuell geltenden Gesetze und Verordnungen des Landes Hessen zu.
http://service.hessen.de/html/Hessenrecht-Rechts-und-Verwalt...

Rechts- und Verwaltungsvorschriften
http://ec.europa.eu/info/research-and-innovation/law-and-reg...

philgoddard
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 174
Notes to answerer
Asker: I think you're correct in your implication that the original text is not all it should be. And I think your guess that they means something else is on balance probably right. I've sent a note to the original author.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: This is useful as a reference and starting point
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, but it's an answer, not a reference or starting point.

neutral  Björn Vrooman: This is not the correct version (I posted it in the d-box; it's already in English) and I don't agree with your explanation of VwV (ÖffR was part of my studies and VwVs are not the same as Verordnungen).
4 hrs

agree  Adrian MM.: Gesetzes- ostensibly mixed up with Gerichtsvorschriften. (Civil) Procedure Rules n/a to substantive product liability claims.
4 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
statutorily and administrativley mandated provisions


Explanation:
Since the next word in the source sentence is most likely to be "unterliegen", it would make sense to translate this as: "these claims in connection with.............are not subject to statutorily and administratively mandated provisions" This company is using language to dissuade users of its app to sue them.


Haigo Salow
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans: This doesn't need to be so wordy: "statutory and administrative provisions" would be adequate; all based of course on your prediction about the "next" word
3 hrs
  -> I agree.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search