gut sagen

English translation: vouch for

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:gutsagen
English translation:vouch for
Entered by: elizabeth_med

07:59 Mar 3, 2020
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Liability claim
German term or phrase: gut sagen
Bitte Klage sofort zustellen, Gerichtskosten in Höhe von 879,00 € werden als Verrechnungsscheck bezahlt, für dessen Einlösung sich die Prozessbevollmächtigte der Klägerin gut sagt.

What does this actually mean? The court costs are paid by collection-only check, the payment of which is guaranteed by the plaintiff's attorney? Is guaranteed going too far?
elizabeth_med
France
vouches for
Explanation:
is somewhat milder
Selected response from:

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2guarantee
Vittorio Ferretti
3 +4vouches for
Ramey Rieger
4secure (assure payment of)
Chris Pr


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
guarantee


Explanation:
see link


    https://www.dwds.de/wb/gutsagen
Vittorio Ferretti
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: Why does Vittorio have to provide an English reference, Chris? You speak German! :-)
7 hrs

agree  Francesca Bruno
1 day 8 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
vouches for


Explanation:
is somewhat milder

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jeanie Eldon: agree
1 hr
  -> Mercí!

neutral  Chris Pr: No reference link...?
1 hr
  -> Some things you just know.

agree  Madeleine van Zanten: Seems absolutely correct in this context.
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Madeleine

agree  Lancashireman: Systematically agree
4 hrs
  -> Consistently grateful, Andrew

agree  K. Isaac: totally agree too!
5 hrs
  -> Thanks!

neutral  philgoddard: You guarantee checks, you don't vouch for them.
7 hrs
  -> The redemption was vouched for, not the check.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
secure (assure payment of)


Explanation:
"Vouch for" is far too weak a term for a legally-binding payment obligation....

Definition: to assure payment of

http://www.memidex.com/secure assure-payment-of

Chris Pr
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: I agree with your comment about vouching, but I think "secure" is wrong.
5 hrs
  -> 'wrong' I believe is not the 'right' choice..."...payment of which will be secured by the plaintiff's attorney..", to use the Asker's own phraseology.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search