SB Urteil

English translation: Tax fraud or assessment notice - judgment

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:SB - Steuerbetrug bzw. - bescheid Urteil
English translation:Tax fraud or assessment notice - judgment
Entered by: Adrian MM.

21:02 Jul 29, 2020
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: SB Urteil
What does SB Urteil stand for?

The text is about a criminal charge of tax evasion. It says "vgl. SB Urteil, Urteil [Name of person]".
Lirka
Judgment on a tax assessment notice
Explanation:
'The text is about a criminal charge of tax evasion.' Steuerhinterziehung, so also bringing Steuerbetrug and Steuerbegünstigung into the frame.

Again, the country of origin is assumed to be Germany where Sozialbescheide on Harz IV - not four types of wood resin - have incidentally been topical news since German re-unification.
Selected response from:

Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I used another formulation, but since SB=Steuerbetrug, not Strafbefehl, and you mentioned it, I am awarding points. Thank you.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4tax ruling
Cillie Swart
3Judgment on a tax assessment notice
Adrian MM.
3Strafbefehl
Brent Sørensen
Summary of reference entries provided
Strafregisterbescheinigung?
philgoddard

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Strafbefehl


Explanation:
https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Strafbefehlsverfahren_(Deutsch...




Brent Sørensen
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
DEU: SB Urteil /zum Steuerbescheid
Judgment on a tax assessment notice


Explanation:
'The text is about a criminal charge of tax evasion.' Steuerhinterziehung, so also bringing Steuerbetrug and Steuerbegünstigung into the frame.

Again, the country of origin is assumed to be Germany where Sozialbescheide on Harz IV - not four types of wood resin - have incidentally been topical news since German re-unification.

Example sentence(s):
  • NIEDERSAECHSISCHES-FG – Urteil, 3 K 106/02 vom 24.09.2002 Wirksame Bekanntgabe Steuerbescheid

    Reference: http://www.juraforum.de/urteile/begriffe/steuerbescheid
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 70
Grading comment
I used another formulation, but since SB=Steuerbetrug, not Strafbefehl, and you mentioned it, I am awarding points. Thank you.

1 day 12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tax ruling


Explanation:
tax assessment ruling, but I would abbreviate it to tax ruling.


    https://www.linguee.com/english-german/search?source=auto&query=Steuerbescheid+urteil
Cillie Swart
South Africa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24




Reference comments


17 mins peer agreement (net): +2
Reference: Strafregisterbescheinigung?

Reference information:
I think this is a strong contender.
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/german-to-english/law-general/4238...

philgoddard
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 182

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  writeaway: yes, highly reliable colleague
43 mins
agree  Lancashireman
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search