Strafvorstellungen

English translation: sentencing recommendations

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Strafvorstellungen
English translation:sentencing recommendations
Entered by: Lirka

01:08 Sep 11, 2020
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: Strafvorstellungen
Die Vorsitzende bemerkte hierzu, dass die Strafvorsteliungen der Staatsanwaltschaft nach vorläufiger Bewertung nicht unrealistisch erscheinen.

Looking for an idiomatic expression. Tx!
Lirka
sentencing recommendation/s
Explanation:
In the UK and USA, such 'ideas' would be based largely on Sentencing Guidelines, rather than on the lynch-mob views of British Daily Mail newspaper commentators blissfully unaware of such guidelines, but still tediously chanting the mantra of 'the prison sentence is not long enough', 'British /criminal/ justice is a joke', plus 'flog 'em and hang 'em'.
Selected response from:

Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I like it, thank you!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4sentencing recommendation/s
Adrian MM.
4idea of appropriate punishment
Michael Martin, MA
4Criminal charges
Lorena C. Dornelas


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Strafvorstellung/en
sentencing recommendation/s


Explanation:
In the UK and USA, such 'ideas' would be based largely on Sentencing Guidelines, rather than on the lynch-mob views of British Daily Mail newspaper commentators blissfully unaware of such guidelines, but still tediously chanting the mantra of 'the prison sentence is not long enough', 'British /criminal/ justice is a joke', plus 'flog 'em and hang 'em'.


    Reference: http://www.washingtonpost.com/gdpr-consent/?next_url=https%3...
    Reference: http://www.sentencingcouncil.org.uk/the-magistrates-court-se...
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 66
Grading comment
I like it, thank you!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Chris, for your endorsement.

agree  Klaus Beyer: Or as John Wayne used to say: "Hang 'em high!"
11 hrs
  -> Indeed - and a punishment approved by much of the population of 'civilised' western countries.

agree  Daniel Arnold: or "punishment sought by the prosecution", but essentially the same just semantics :-)
13 hrs
  -> Yes, thx, Daniel. Coincidentally, sentencing guidelines are what we Bar Exam Finalists had shoved down our throats, only to be exposed to a more 'rudimentary' and barbaric approach taken by the general public.

agree  Kim Metzger
1 day 10 hrs
  -> Thanks, Kim

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Criminal charges


Explanation:
The Judge commented that the prosecution's criminal charges do not appear unrealistic after preliminary evaluation.

Lorena C. Dornelas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
idea of appropriate punishment


Explanation:
Strafvorstellungen is less technical than "sentencing recommendation", hence my suggestion.

Compare with this:
"A recent research paper published by the NSW Parliament suggests that while in the abstract and without any legal information, people may believe that sentencing is too lenient, once they are given more information and legal knowledge, their idea of appropriate punishment ends up being similar to the legal opinions of judges and magistrates."https://www.sydneycriminallawyers.com.au/blog/publics-percep...

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 344




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search