statthaft und auch schon zulässig

English translation: the BrE: entertainable / AmE: permissible and otherwise admissible appeal

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:statthaft und auch schon zulässig
English translation:the BrE: entertainable / AmE: permissible and otherwise admissible appeal
Entered by: Adrian MM.

17:43 Apr 17, 2021
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: statthaft und auch schon zulässig
I know this is a set phrase in legal documents. In my document (a German judge's ruling on a case in trademark law), the sentence is:

"Die statthafte und auch sonst zufällige Beschwerde der Widersprechenden hat in der Sache keinen Erfolg."

I know what the sentence means, but what I need to know is what the standard English translation is for the specific phrase. Googling it shows that it appears in numerous legal documents, and not just in trademark law. I figure there is a standard translation for this phrase and that's what I need. What I can't find in my Googling so far are English translations of the documents I'm finding.

Is there a legal translator who can help me out?

Vielen Dank im Voraus!
Kathleen Tunney
United States
the entertainable and otherwise admissible appeal
Explanation:
The discussion entries or intrants have helped me decipher the question.

Yes. We also need to know what the Beschwerde is about, though likely to be an appeal in trademarks context.

Statthaft: initially permissible and allowed to be heard vs. zulässig as subsequently admissible on to the record.

Selected response from:

Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Herzlichen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1the entertainable and otherwise admissible appeal
Adrian MM.
3admissible and also allowable
Michael Martin, MA
3the admissible and also already accepted
Lisa Rosengard


Discussion entries: 12





  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the admissible and also already accepted


Explanation:
'The opponent's appeal or complaint, which is admissible and otherwise due, is unsuccessful on its merits.'

(Die statthafte und auch schon zulässig Sache keinen Erfolf.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2021-04-17 19:30:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It looks like the difference between usually (sonst) and already (schon)!

Example sentence(s):
  • "Die Straithelferin macht geltend, dass die Klage unzulässig sei, da sie nicht 'der Statthafte Rechtsbehelf gegen die angefocht die Entscheildung sei.'"
  • "The intervention claims that the action is inadmissible, as it is not 'the proper legal route to dispute the contested dispute.'"

    https://www.deepl.com/translator#de/en/Die statthafte und auch schon zul%C3%A4ssig Berchwerde der Widersprechenden hat in der Sache keinen E
    https://www.linguee.com/english-german/search?query=statthafte+und+auch+schon+zul%C3%A4ssig
Lisa Rosengard
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you so much for your response, and I'm very sorry for the typo I made in the original phrase! It should be "statthaft und auch sonst zulässig."


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
admissible and also allowable


Explanation:
Compare with the following sources:

"The appeal is admissible and also allowable."
https://www.epo.org/law-practice/case-law-appeals/recent/j12...

"f the applicant, within the period under Rule 71(3), requests amendments or corrections to the communicated text which are reasoned (with regard to the reasoning required, see C‑V, 4.3), the examining division will issue a new communication under Rule 71(3) if it gives its consent (i.e. if it finds the amendments admissible and allowable; see C‑V, 4.6); otherwise it will resume the examination proceedings (see C‑V, 4.7)." https://www.epo.org/law-practice/legal-texts/html/guidelines...

"[2.3.3] In the present case, the ED which granted interlocutory revision necessarily had to consider the appeal filed, admissible and allowable before it could grant interlocutory revision."http://k-slaw.blogspot.com/2011/04/t-205210-you-got-it_02.ht...

"§ 522
Zulässigkeitsprüfung; Zurückweisungsbeschluss
(1) Das Berufungsgericht hat von Amts wegen zu prüfen, ob die Berufung an sich statthaft und ob sie in der gesetzlichen Form und Frist eingelegt und begründet ist. Mangelt es an einem dieser Erfordernisse, so ist die Berufung als unzulässig zu verwerfen. 3Die Entscheidung kann durch Beschluss ergehen. Gegen den Beschluss findet die Rechtsbeschwerde statt."
https://dejure.org/gesetze/ZPO/522.html

"Kann mir mal jemand den Unterschied zwischen Zulässigkeit und Statthaftigkeit erklären?...
Ohne den Fall jetzt angesehen zu haben. Die Statthaftigkeit betrifft die Art des Rechtsbehelfs und ist ein Prüfungspunkt im Rahmen der Zulässigkeit eines Rechtsbehelfs (Klage oder auch Widerspruch). Wenn du etwa die Zulässigkeit einer verwaltungsgerichtlichen Klage prüfst, wendest du dich zunächt der Frage zu, welche Verfahrensart bzw welche Klageart statthaft ist. Dies richtet sich nach dem Klägerbegehren (vgl § 88 VwGO). Will der Kläger etwa einen VA "aus der Welt schaffen", ist die Anfechtungsklage statthaft. Sie hat kassatorische Wirkung.
Will der Kläger die Verwaltung zum Handeln verpflichten, muss man genauer sehen, ob der Erlass eines VA begehrt wird (dann Verpflichtungsklage) oder sonstiges Handeln (dann allg. Leistungsklage)." https://forum.jurawelt.com/viewtopic.php?t=11836



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2021-04-17 23:23:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Translation of Section 522, ZPO:
"Examination of admissibility, decision on rejection
(1) The Court of Appeal has to establish on its own motion whether the appeal is admissible (statthaft) and whether it has been lodged in accordance with the formalities and time-limits as prescribed by law. If any of these prerequisites is lacking, the appeal has to be rejected as being inadmissible. The decision is taken by court-order which is subject to an appeal on points of law."
http://echr.pravo.unizg.hr


Michael Martin, MA
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 348

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
die statthafte und auch sonst zulässige Beschwerde
the entertainable and otherwise admissible appeal


Explanation:
The discussion entries or intrants have helped me decipher the question.

Yes. We also need to know what the Beschwerde is about, though likely to be an appeal in trademarks context.

Statthaft: initially permissible and allowed to be heard vs. zulässig as subsequently admissible on to the record.



Example sentence(s):
  • IATE: de Arbeitsgruppe III "Pruefungs-, Einspruchs- und Beschwerdeverfahren" COM en Working Party III "Examination, opposition and *appeals* procedure"
  • IATE: de schriftliche Belehrung darüber,daß gegen die Entscheidung die Beschwerde statthaft ist COM en written communication of the possibility of appeal COM

    Reference: http://www.wikiwords.org/dictionary/term/175560/350082
    Reference: http://www.epo.org/law-practice/legal-texts/html/caselaw/201...
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 74
Grading comment
Herzlichen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Lautz
10 hrs
  -> Vielen Dank und merci vielmals !




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search