Rat des Stadtsbezirks

English translation: ward council

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase: Rat des Stadtsbezirks
English translation:ward council
Entered by: Trudy Peters

17:41 May 26, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / birth certificate
German term or phrase: Rat des Stadtsbezirks
Stamp on a birth certificate from the former GDR.

DDR - Rat des Stadtsbezirks Berlin-Mitte - Standesamt 2
Trudy Peters
United States
borough council Berlin-Mitte
Explanation:
as a UK term - and you could (but I would not) translate Berlin-Mitte to Berlin-Center

as a US term, I would suggest: Counsel of the Ward Berlin-Mitte
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Ward council is what I used.
Thanks to all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3borough council Berlin-Mitte
swisstell
4state Council
KRAT (X)


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
borough council Berlin-Mitte


Explanation:
as a UK term - and you could (but I would not) translate Berlin-Mitte to Berlin-Center

as a US term, I would suggest: Counsel of the Ward Berlin-Mitte

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 132
Grading comment
Ward council is what I used.
Thanks to all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Melanie Nassar: but in the US, council is still council. We would probably say local council.
10 mins

agree  Dr. Fred Thomson: I would be inclined to say: Ward Council for Berlin-Mitte.
1 hr

agree  Will Matter
11 hrs

1630 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
state Council


Explanation:
Περιφεριακό Συμβούλιο, συμβούλιο της Περιφέρειας

KRAT (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Creek




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search