Betriebseinheitswerbescheides

English translation: (copy of the last) assessment of the operation's/company's value by the (Country) IRS

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:(Fotokopie des letzten) Betriebseinheitswertbescheides
English translation:(copy of the last) assessment of the operation's/company's value by the (Country) IRS
Entered by: Derek Gill Franßen

21:02 Aug 24, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / legal inheritance terminology
German term or phrase: Betriebseinheitswerbescheides
part of estate
Ellen Zittinger
(copy of the last) assessment of the operation's/company's value by the (Country) IRS
Explanation:
This is most likely supposed to be "Betriebseinheitswertbescheides" (gotta' love those three-mile German words!).

The term "Betrieb" is (hopefully) obvious; "Einheitswert" is translated as "assessed value".

The term "Bescheid" is an "assessment" (like a tax assessment) from the IRS of the country in question (Germany, Switzerland, Austria, Liechtenstein!).

And there you have it (alles in genetiv)... Oh yeah, the connection with an inheritance (its role in the estate) is probably to allow the division of the estate or the calculation of the estate taxes.

I could be wrong, but either way - sometimes, context helps... ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 57 mins (2004-08-24 23:00:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In addition to \"assessed value\", \"Einheitswert\" is also translated as \"rateable value\", as Optovision correctly noted (ref. Dietl).
Selected response from:

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you for your elaborate explanation! Great help here!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1(copy of the last) assessment of the operation's/company's value by the (Country) IRS
Derek Gill Franßen
4notice of assessment of operations*
swisstell


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
notice of assessment of operations*


Explanation:
* depending on what type of Betrieb we're talking about, it could also be: notice of assessment of plant/business/enterprise/company etc.

and all this assuming that the original word is Betriebseinheitswertbescheid (in genitive form probably but a guess since so little context is being offered).

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 132

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Betriebseinheitswertbescheides
(copy of the last) assessment of the operation's/company's value by the (Country) IRS


Explanation:
This is most likely supposed to be "Betriebseinheitswertbescheides" (gotta' love those three-mile German words!).

The term "Betrieb" is (hopefully) obvious; "Einheitswert" is translated as "assessed value".

The term "Bescheid" is an "assessment" (like a tax assessment) from the IRS of the country in question (Germany, Switzerland, Austria, Liechtenstein!).

And there you have it (alles in genetiv)... Oh yeah, the connection with an inheritance (its role in the estate) is probably to allow the division of the estate or the calculation of the estate taxes.

I could be wrong, but either way - sometimes, context helps... ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 57 mins (2004-08-24 23:00:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In addition to \"assessed value\", \"Einheitswert\" is also translated as \"rateable value\", as Optovision correctly noted (ref. Dietl).

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 728
Grading comment
Thank you for your elaborate explanation! Great help here!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: According to Romain, Einheitswertbescheid = tax value assessment notice. So the whole shmeer would be company tax value assessment notice.
35 mins
  -> Thank you Kim! Imagine if one could create words like that in English - "Please submit a copy of the latest companytaxvalueassessmentnotice" (it looks pretty impressive, doesn't it?)... ;-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search