(österreichische) Exekutionsordnung

English translation: Au. Enforcement of (Civil) Judgements Act; Levy of Execution Rules

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:(österreichische) Exekutionsordnung
English translation:Au. Enforcement of (Civil) Judgements Act; Levy of Execution Rules
Entered by: KirstyMacC (X)

16:26 Sep 11, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Civil Procedure / Principle of Territoriality
German term or phrase: (österreichische) Exekutionsordnung
I have found several translations of this:

"Enforcement Proceedings Act"
"Enforcement Regulations"
"Rules on Impounding"
"Act on Executive Proceedings"

...any others? Which one do you think fits the best? Why?

Thanks for your time! :-)
Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Au. Enforcement of (Civil) Judgements Act; Levy of Execution Rules
Explanation:
Your first 2 suggestion are all right. Note civ. and not crim. i.e. sentencing by 'execution' of a convict!

Österr RechtsWB: Zwangsvollstreckung [DE version]: zwangsweise Durchsetzung eines vollstreckbaren ANSPRUCHS mit behördlicher Hilfe'.

3rd one - impounding/Scots law poinding/ is just ONE method of enforcement - like distraint, attachment of earnings, garnishee order or levy of distrees - over-spec. to money, goods or chattels. In Eng. & Wales equity, a beneficiary's interest under a trust can be impounded for breach of trsut or a crim. offence. In Eng., a charging order is just another method of enforcement over LAND or co. stocks & shares.

4th one sounds Latin: Span or Ital. and not much else.

'Reciprocal *Enforcement of Judgements Act*. Purpose: This Act allows judgement made in other jurisdictions to be registered and enforced in Nunavut. ...'
Selected response from:

KirstyMacC (X)
Grading comment
My thanks goes out to you both. Your explanations helped immensely! :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Au. Enforcement of (Civil) Judgements Act; Levy of Execution Rules
KirstyMacC (X)
4Execution Regulations, Rules on Execution
Dr. Fred Thomson


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Execution Regulations, Rules on Execution


Explanation:
Either of these should work.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2004-09-11 16:48:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also: Rules on Enforcement Procedures

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2004-09-11 16:55:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The terminology should be analogous to that of ZPO (Zivilprozessordnung)for which the US translation is \"Rules of Civil Procedure\"
Here, too, you are dealing with an Ordnung, i.e., procedural rules.
The general translation for Exekution is enforcement, but \"execution\" is a particular kind of enforcement whereby you garnisee wages or impound property. (I know that you know all this stuff; I am just trying to justify my answer.)

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 608

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Au. Enforcement of (Civil) Judgements Act; Levy of Execution Rules


Explanation:
Your first 2 suggestion are all right. Note civ. and not crim. i.e. sentencing by 'execution' of a convict!

Österr RechtsWB: Zwangsvollstreckung [DE version]: zwangsweise Durchsetzung eines vollstreckbaren ANSPRUCHS mit behördlicher Hilfe'.

3rd one - impounding/Scots law poinding/ is just ONE method of enforcement - like distraint, attachment of earnings, garnishee order or levy of distrees - over-spec. to money, goods or chattels. In Eng. & Wales equity, a beneficiary's interest under a trust can be impounded for breach of trsut or a crim. offence. In Eng., a charging order is just another method of enforcement over LAND or co. stocks & shares.

4th one sounds Latin: Span or Ital. and not much else.

'Reciprocal *Enforcement of Judgements Act*. Purpose: This Act allows judgement made in other jurisdictions to be registered and enforced in Nunavut. ...'



    Reference: http://www.nunavutcourtofjustice.ca/library/engsum/sume163.d...
KirstyMacC (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 188
Grading comment
My thanks goes out to you both. Your explanations helped immensely! :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels (X)
3 hrs
  -> You were right!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search