Statusrecht

English translation: Law on legal standing or status

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Statusrecht
English translation:Law on legal standing or status
Entered by: Iris Schlagheck-Weber

18:14 Oct 4, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: Statusrecht
No more information provided.

TIA.
Iris Schlagheck-Weber
Law on legal standing or status
Explanation:
Such law applies to a person's or corporation's status or standing.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2004-10-04 19:02:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For example. law suits cannot be brought by just any one. A person bringing a law suit must qualify to do so, i.e., that person must have the proper standing. If he/she does not the court will dismiss the suit for lack of standing.
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Law on legal standing or status
Dr. Fred Thomson
3 +2Status Law
Derek Gill Franßen


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Status Law


Explanation:
I don't think this is a 'right' (see: "BBC News | MEDIA REPORTS | Hungary 'Status Law' irks neighbours - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... Tuesday, 19 June, 2001, 17:38 GMT 18:38 UK Hungary 'Status Law' irks neighbours.
The Hungarian parliament has voted overwhelmingly in favour of a new law aimed ...
news.bbc.co.uk/hi/english/world/ monitoring/media_reports/newsid_1397000/1397385.stm - 32k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten "). :-)

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 728

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JM Simon (X)
2 hrs
  -> Thanks JM.

agree  ukaiser (X): I thin status law might do, although in Germany, the Statusrecht is mainly part of the civil service law where the careers of the civil servants are divided into two different types: a career law and a status law.
3 hrs
  -> Yes, I'm aware of the "Statusrecht der Beamten", but I wasn't sure if that is what is being referred to; either way, I also think that "status Law" will do. Thank you. :-)

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Law on legal standing or status


Explanation:
Such law applies to a person's or corporation's status or standing.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2004-10-04 19:02:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For example. law suits cannot be brought by just any one. A person bringing a law suit must qualify to do so, i.e., that person must have the proper standing. If he/she does not the court will dismiss the suit for lack of standing.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 608
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Derek Gill Franßen
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Derek




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search