International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

einhängen

English translation: to piggyback

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:einhängen
English translation:to piggyback
Entered by: Dr.G.MD (X)

01:26 Oct 10, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: einhängen
Industrial espionage and replication of a patented product:
"Einhängen in das fremde Arbeitsergebnis "
Michael Grunwald
...to piggyback....
Explanation:
To give other companies work results a piggyback..

Just a spontaneous idea when I saw your posting...maybe it fits.
Selected response from:

Dr.G.MD (X)
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4...to piggyback....
Dr.G.MD (X)
4hook on to the result of someone else's work
swisstell
3spin off from the product of an other person.
Dr. Fred Thomson
3Background info - not for points
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
einhängen
hook on to the result of someone else's work


Explanation:
take a free ride on someone else's effort

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 128

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
einhängen
...to piggyback....


Explanation:
To give other companies work results a piggyback..

Just a spontaneous idea when I saw your posting...maybe it fits.

Dr.G.MD (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: See below.
27 mins

agree  Leo3 (X)
6 hrs

agree  KirstyMacC (X): to piggyback the...
7 hrs

agree  sonja29 (X)
13 hrs

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
einhängen
Background info - not for points


Explanation:
I think the verb is being used in the sense of Einhängen of a trailer to a car = to hitch, to couple a trailer to a vehicle. So in that sense I think Gerhard has the right idea. To piggyback or latch onto someone else's work.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1220

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
einhängen
spin off from the product of an other person.


Explanation:
Similar to piggybacking.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 608




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search