einstimmig

English translation: unanimous

08:49 Oct 11, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: einstimmig
Sentence A: "In Zusammenkunft mit den Vertretern [...] wird nach Beratung und Verhandlung einstimmig keine Einigung erzielt."

Sentence B: "Einstimmig wird vorgeschlagen, zur Vermeidung zukünftiger Fälle [...] den Unterrichtungsweg festzulegen, zu beschreiben und zu formalisieren."

This is from a semi-legal text about a works council meeting. I'm not sure how to express "einstimmig" in Sentence B. In Sentence A, given that there are only two parties to the meeting - the works council and representatives from central management - I feel that the word doesn't need to be translated at all. Is this correct?

Would appreciate any input from legal eagles - or fledgings ...

Thanks


Ian
IanW (X)
English translation:unanimous
Explanation:
As opposed to animous ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-10-11 08:55:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

They \"agreed to differ\". Then agreed unanimously to avoid disagreement in future by....
Selected response from:

Textklick
Grading comment
Thanks all round!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4unanimous
Textklick
3 +1by mutual o. common consent o. agreement
Cilian O'Tuama


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
einstimmig (hier)
unanimous


Explanation:
As opposed to animous ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-10-11 08:55:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

They \"agreed to differ\". Then agreed unanimously to avoid disagreement in future by....

Textklick
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks all round!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tamara Ferencak
1 min
  -> Cheers Tamara

agree  Steffen Walter: Or "agreed to disagree" (now that does sound familiar in terms of KudoZ, doesn't it?) / Sentence B: Attendees/members agree on the proposal to ...
16 mins
  -> Cheers: In terms of K: "a greed to disagree" ;-))

agree  sonja29 (X)
3 hrs
  -> Cheers sonja

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
10 hrs
  -> Thanks Ellen

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
einstimmig (hier)
by mutual o. common consent o. agreement


Explanation:
might be more suitable than unanimous if there are only two parties

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sonja29 (X)
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search