Abstimmungserklärungen

English translation: to reach the necessary agreements with the local authorities

11:12 Oct 12, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: Abstimmungserklärungen
Nach seiner Aussage hat die Firma xxxxxx auch Schwierigkeiten, die notwendigen Abstimmungserklärungen mit den Kommunen zu erreichen.
njbeckett
Germany
English translation:to reach the necessary agreements with the local authorities
Explanation:
or obtain ......from

must we translate "Erklärung", i.e. declaration here?
Selected response from:

Ingrid Blank
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1declaration of agreement
CMJ_Trans (X)
4 +1declaration of consent
Tamara Ferencak
4declaration(s) of intent
David Moore
4coordination
gangels
3to reach the necessary agreements with the local authorities
Ingrid Blank


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Abstimmungserklärungen
declaration(s) of intent


Explanation:
"...to agree the necessary declarations of intent with the local/ parish (etc.) authorities".

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 324

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
declaration of agreement


Explanation:
surely it is more than just "intentions" (Absicht)?

CMJ_Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tamara Ferencak
12 mins

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Abstimmungserklärungen
declaration of consent


Explanation:
;-)

Tamara Ferencak
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  gangels: consent means Zustimmung or Einwilligung, not asked here
7 mins
  -> ist das aus dem Satz ersichtlich...? Das könnten wir doch nur mit mehr Kontext feststellen, oder stehe ich jetzt völlig auf dem Schlauch.....?:-)

agree  Ingrid Blank: nein, Du stehst nicht auf dem Schlauch :)
6 hrs
  -> Danke, Ingrid, da bin ich direkt erleichtert....

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
coordination


Explanation:
According to his announcement, the co. also faced problems in agreeing on the necessary statements of coordination with the [various] communities.


Absprache is 'coordination'. To unify two diverging stances would be 'reconciliation', especially in parliament when two different bills are combined to reach a 'compromise'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-10-12 12:02:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well, \'the co. also faceS problems\'

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 249

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to reach the necessary agreements with the local authorities


Explanation:
or obtain ......from

must we translate "Erklärung", i.e. declaration here?

Ingrid Blank
PRO pts in category: 171




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search