Rückzug

English translation: Reverting back to ... is precluded.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ein Rückzug auf ... ist nicht ausführbar.
English translation:Reverting back to ... is precluded.
Entered by: Derek Gill Franßen

07:40 Oct 14, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: Rückzug
Patent: Ein Rueckzug auf den Anspruch 6 ist nicht ausfuehrbar
Paola
Reverting back to ... is precluded.
Explanation:
I don't think this question is all that EASY after all (that's why I changed it to PRO).

The term "Rückzug" is used most often with the meaning "retreat", which IMHO wouldn't fit that well in this sentence/fragment. The term "ausführbar" usually means "executable" or "doable". However, taking that meaning and applying it to this particular sentence, I came up with "reverting back is precluded" (see: http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/english... AND http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/english... :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 12 mins (2004-10-14 08:52:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I suppose you don\'t really nedd \"back\". ;-)
Selected response from:

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Grading comment
meaning and comment very good
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3reference back to claim 6
Dr. Fred Thomson
3Reverting back to ... is precluded.
Derek Gill Franßen


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Ein Rückzug auf ... ist nicht ausführbar.
Reverting back to ... is precluded.


Explanation:
I don't think this question is all that EASY after all (that's why I changed it to PRO).

The term "Rückzug" is used most often with the meaning "retreat", which IMHO wouldn't fit that well in this sentence/fragment. The term "ausführbar" usually means "executable" or "doable". However, taking that meaning and applying it to this particular sentence, I came up with "reverting back is precluded" (see: http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/english... AND http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/english... :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 12 mins (2004-10-14 08:52:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I suppose you don\'t really nedd \"back\". ;-)

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 728
Grading comment
meaning and comment very good

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Rückzug
reference back to claim 6


Explanation:
As in: A reference back to claim 6 is not feasible (or: possible)

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 608




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search