International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

auf begründeten Antrag

English translation: upon receipt of a valid petition/application

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:auf begründeten Antrag
English translation:upon receipt of a valid petition/application
Entered by: Kim Metzger

13:06 Oct 14, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / court ruling in criminal proceedings
German term or phrase: auf begründeten Antrag
I can come up with a literal translation but would appreciate suggestions on how to make it sound natural.

Sollten Sie nachweislich nicht in der Lage sein, die Kosten der Hin- und Rückreise aus eigenen Mitteln zu bestreiten, kann Ihnen auf begründeten Antrag ein Reisekostenvorschuss gewährt werden.
Kim Metzger
Mexico
upon receipt of a valid petition/application
Explanation:
This is where I have to pipe up and give my two cents worth. I took a look in Dietl (as I'm sure you did too).

I would argue that a "reasonable" petition/application/request is not necessarily "justified" or "valid". In this particular case the requirements of a valid request must be fulfilled, not just reasonable (though I may be missing the point of "reasonable"). ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2004-10-14 13:27:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I also say \"petition\" or \"application\" because I assume that this is not just a \'any old\' request, but a formal application to the court to pay money. The court will then review the application to see if it is \"zulässig\" (=\"admissible\") and \"begründet\" (=\"founded\" or \"justified\"), as it does with all petitions it receives. :-)
Selected response from:

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Grading comment
Many thanks to all of you for your suggestions. The glossary is the richer for it.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4decision on the merits is rendered in your favor
abakus
4upon reasonable request
Olaf Reibedanz
4formal (application/request)
Roddy Stegemann
4upon (duly) reasoned application; on motion assigning proper reasons
KirstyMacC (X)
3upon your properly documented request
Dr. Fred Thomson
3upon your well-founded/reasonable request
Tamara Ferencak
3upon receipt of a valid petition/application
Derek Gill Franßen


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
upon your well-founded/reasonable request


Explanation:
sagen meine Freunde Dietl + Lorenz (und verwende ich auch ständig).:-)

Tamara Ferencak
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 28

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
formal (application/request)


Explanation:
No explanation required.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-10-14 13:17:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Disclaimer: My full use of this and other forums has been restricted for reasons unknown, so please forgive my lack of direct support for answers offered by other contributors and critical assessment of non-contributors who are misleading and/or abusive.


Roddy Stegemann
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
upon reasonable request


Explanation:
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-10-14 13:18:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or is that what you already came up with? If so you might want to say, instead:

\"Should they not be able to cover the costs of a return journey with their own resources and should they submit a corresponding application, they will be granted a travel advance.\"

\"Should they furnish proof for not being able to cover the costs of a return journey with their own resources, they will be granted a travel advance.\"

\"Should they provide well-founded evidence for not being able to cover the costs of a return journey with their own resources, they will be granted a travel advance.\"

Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 81

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
upon your properly documented request


Explanation:
I suggest this wording because of the "nachweislich" that appears earlier in the sentence.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 608

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
upon receipt of a valid petition/application


Explanation:
This is where I have to pipe up and give my two cents worth. I took a look in Dietl (as I'm sure you did too).

I would argue that a "reasonable" petition/application/request is not necessarily "justified" or "valid". In this particular case the requirements of a valid request must be fulfilled, not just reasonable (though I may be missing the point of "reasonable"). ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2004-10-14 13:27:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I also say \"petition\" or \"application\" because I assume that this is not just a \'any old\' request, but a formal application to the court to pay money. The court will then review the application to see if it is \"zulässig\" (=\"admissible\") and \"begründet\" (=\"founded\" or \"justified\"), as it does with all petitions it receives. :-)

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 728
Grading comment
Many thanks to all of you for your suggestions. The glossary is the richer for it.

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
upon (duly) reasoned application; on motion assigning proper reasons


Explanation:
I reckon it's begründet backed up by grounds, rather than a legit. motion etc.

'... 3. A SNE may, on reasoned application, be granted special leave in the following cases ... 4. Upon a duly justified request by the SNE's employer, up to two days of ...'



    www1.ukie.gov.pl/HLP/files.nsf/ 0/057697c200ee5774c1256e860058fa7b?OpenDocument
KirstyMacC (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 188

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
decision on the merits is rendered in your favor


Explanation:
"Travel expenses may be advanced only in the event a petition is filed, the petition is substantiated by adequate documentation and a decision is rendered on the merits in your favor."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 47 mins (2004-10-14 15:54:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Forgot the lack of money:

\"Travel expenses may be advanced only in the event a petition is filed, the petition is substantiated by adequate documentation showing petitioner is financially unable to cover such travel expenses by petitioner\'s own means, and a final decision on the merits is rendered in petitioner\'s favor.\"

abakus
United States
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search