Versorgungszeiten

English translation: pension times

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Versorgungszeiten
English translation:pension times
Entered by: danilingua

11:10 Oct 15, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Scheidungsurkunde, Versicherung D-E
German term or phrase: Versorgungszeiten
ich habe noch einen...

...da vermutlich die ANtragstellerin ausgleichspflichtig wäre, wenn ihre gesamten Verosrungszeiten ab Mai 85 berücksichtigt werden, weil der Antragsgegner.... in dieser Zeit keine Anwartschaften erworben hat.

könnte das mit "accrued time" "entitlement" in der Art bezeichnen? Den REst habe ich gefunden


http://br.caissedesdepots.fr/aeirsp/glossaire.pdf (unter anderem, Dietl, etc.)
danilingua
Germany
pension times
Explanation:
...or perhaps even "pension contributions". Your "accrued time" seems okay.
I think "entitlement" would be a better translation for "Anwartschaft" than for "Versorgungszeiten". :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2004-10-15 12:05:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR: \"pension time\" (may be a bit better than \"times\") ;-)
Selected response from:

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Grading comment
thank you E. Matt and Derek.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4vested pension interests
EMatt
3pension times
Derek Gill Franßen


  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
versorgungszeiten
pension times


Explanation:
...or perhaps even "pension contributions". Your "accrued time" seems okay.
I think "entitlement" would be a better translation for "Anwartschaft" than for "Versorgungszeiten". :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2004-10-15 12:05:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR: \"pension time\" (may be a bit better than \"times\") ;-)

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 728
Grading comment
thank you E. Matt and Derek.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
versorgungszeiten
vested pension interests


Explanation:
In the U.S. we refer to vested pension interests (see Dietl, unverfallbare Pensionsansprueche).

EMatt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search