Auswertungsvermerk

English translation: evaluation report

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Auswertungsvermerk
English translation:evaluation report
Entered by: Lee Penya

14:34 Oct 22, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: Auswertungsvermerk
This appears in an "Adhäsionsantrag" from Germany:

Hinsichtlich der mit der Rechnung XXXX vom XX.XX.200X unter der Nummer XXXXX fakturierten Software konnte in den Unterlagen der Firma X kein Hinweis gefunden werden, der eine Bestellung dieser Software bei einem Lieferanten (also ein Deckungsgeschäft) belegen würde. Die Firma X hat die Software nicht bestellt, mithin auch nicht an die Firma Y weitergeliefert.
Beweis: 1. ***Auswertungsvermerk*** des Landeskriminalamtes XXX zum Beweismittelordner (BMO) Müller, bereits vorgelegt.
Lee Penya
analysis statement or evaluation statement/report
Explanation:
The statement or report is clearly based upon an analysis or evaluation of the evidence.
It is not clear whether the examiner deems it to be valid.
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1evaluation
Derek Gill Franßen
3analysis statement or evaluation statement/report
Dr. Fred Thomson
3evaluation notice
Allesklar
1Certificate of validity (as evidence)
xxxtnkw


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Certificate of validity (as evidence)


Explanation:
I have no idea as to what the equivalent would be in English-speaking countries, but this word suggests that the evidence (Beweis) has been evaluated by the Kriminalamt and deemed valid, presumably for use in legal proceedings.


xxxtnkw
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
evaluation notice


Explanation:
gets lots of googles, even some legal ones 8-)

Allesklar
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 34

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
evaluation


Explanation:
An "Auswertung" is an evaluation of something, in this case the folder with evidence. A "Vermerk" is a note. The "Landeskriminalamt" will evaluate the evidence collected and write a note about it (so that the next person with the stuff doesn't have to read through it all). At least that is how I understand this. :-)

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 728

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann
6 mins
  -> Danke Hermann! :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
analysis statement or evaluation statement/report


Explanation:
The statement or report is clearly based upon an analysis or evaluation of the evidence.
It is not clear whether the examiner deems it to be valid.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 608




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search