Rechtsvorgänger

English translation: predecessor in interest

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Rechtsvorgänger
English translation:predecessor in interest
Entered by: Christine Lam

01:17 Apr 1, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: Rechtsvorgänger
Gemäss dieser von der herrschenden Rechtsprechung verfolgten Irrelevanztheorie bleibt der Rechtsvorgänger also nicht nur prozessual Partei, sondern wird im Prozess weiterhin als allein Sachlegitimierter angesehen, der allein über den streitigen Anspruch disponieren darf.
Christine Lam
predecessor in interest
Explanation:
We've had a similar question before (cf. http://www.proz.com/kudoz/535058).

Interestingly enough, "predecessor in interest" gets quite a few more hits on Google than "legal predecessor," which I also assumed would be the right term (cf. http://www.google.com/search?hl=de&rls=GGLD,GGLD:2004-29,GGL... AS OPPOSED TO http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=navclient&hl=de&ie=UTF...

:-)
Selected response from:

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Grading comment
thanks for all three great answers!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4legal predecessor
Fantutti (X)
4predecessor-in-title
Adrian MM. (X)
3predecessor in interest
Derek Gill Franßen


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
legal predecessor


Explanation:
PDF] BESCHWERDEKAMMERN BOARDS OF APPEAL OF CHAMBRES DE RECOURS DES ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... The term "legal predecessor" (German "Rechtsvorgänger",. French "son prédécesseur
en droit") refers to what in. English law would be the beneficial ...
legal.european-patent-office.org/dg3/pdf/t970291eu1.pdf

Fantutti (X)
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Reinhardt
2 hrs

agree  writeaway
3 hrs

agree  Tamara Ferencak
4 hrs

agree  Michael Kucharski
6 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
predecessor in interest


Explanation:
We've had a similar question before (cf. http://www.proz.com/kudoz/535058).

Interestingly enough, "predecessor in interest" gets quite a few more hits on Google than "legal predecessor," which I also assumed would be the right term (cf. http://www.google.com/search?hl=de&rls=GGLD,GGLD:2004-29,GGL... AS OPPOSED TO http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=navclient&hl=de&ie=UTF...

:-)

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 728
Grading comment
thanks for all three great answers!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
predecessor-in-title


Explanation:
Nth wrong with Eurodicautom's entry this time, except maybe should be hyphenated - opp. successor in title:

Subject Agriculture - Food Industry - Livestock Industry - Fisheries - Bio-industry (AG)




(1)
TERM Rechtsvorgänger

Reference JO C 9/97



(1)
TERM predecessor in title

Reference JO C 9/97



Adrian MM. (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 790




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search