wegen einer allfälligen Verkürzung ueber die Hälfte des wahren Wertes

English translation: due to a possible reduction of the real value by more than half

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:wegen einer allfälligen Verkürzung ueber die Hälfte des wahren Wertes
English translation:due to a possible reduction of the real value by more than half
Entered by: EMatt

14:34 Apr 1, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / contract law
German term or phrase: wegen einer allfälligen Verkürzung ueber die Hälfte des wahren Wertes
The above is part of a sentence in a Liechtenstein purchase agreement. The whole sentence reads: Die Parteien verzichten auf eine Anfechtung des gegenstaendlichen Vertrages wegen einer allfaelligen Verkuerzung ueber die Haelfte des wahren Wertes.
EMatt
due to a possible reduction of the real value by more than half
Explanation:
no guarantee for "real value" (because I don't know what the contract refers to), but "allfällig" means definitely "possible".
Selected response from:

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3due to a possible reduction of the real value by more than half
BrigitteHilgner
4on account of a fundamental breach of contract going to more than one-half of the true value
Adrian MM. (X)
4due to laesio enormis
Michael Kucharski
3due to extraordinary reduction of the market price by more than half
Mustafa Er (BSc MA)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wegen einer allfaelligen Verkuerzung ueber die Haelfte des wahren Wertes
due to extraordinary reduction of the market price by more than half


Explanation:
-

Mustafa Er (BSc MA)
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
wegen einer allfaelligen Verkuerzung ueber die Haelfte des wahren Wertes
due to a possible reduction of the real value by more than half


Explanation:
no guarantee for "real value" (because I don't know what the contract refers to), but "allfällig" means definitely "possible".

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 54
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  desiderata (X): Staying close to literal meaning which I think is important especially when the drafter is being either inexact or cagey. Except I might say: "on the basis of" instead of "due to" since the reference is to the fact situation on which Anfechtung based.
4 hrs

agree  Shane London
7 hrs

agree  Margaret Marks: 'resulting from *any* reduction' - any is best for 'allfällig'
19 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wegen einer allfaelligen Verkuerzung ueber die Haelfte des wahren Wertes
due to laesio enormis


Explanation:
"Laesio enormis" ist als lateinischer Fachbegriff auch in der englischen Rechtssprache vertreten. Siehe u.a.

https://booktrade.cambridge.org/catalogue_index.asp?isbn=978...

Michael Kucharski
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 124

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Margaret Marks: No, it isn't familiar except to those who've studied Roman law
15 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wegen einer allfaelligen Verkuerzung ueber die Haelfte des wahren Wertes
on account of a fundamental breach of contract going to more than one-half of the true value


Explanation:
The parties waive a fundamental breach for misdescription or mis-statement of the conveyancing particulars. An odd idea in Anglo-Am. law, but there we are.

A breach of contract committed by one of the parties is fundamental if it ... KOCH, R. The Concept of Fundamental Breach of Contract under the United ...



    www.unilex.info/bibliography. cfm?pid=1&do=Article&pos=25
Adrian MM. (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 790




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search