auf Menge und Qualität abgestimmte

English translation: of an optimum volume and quality

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:auf Menge und Qualität abgestimmt
English translation:of an optimum volume and quality
Entered by: Michael Schubert

05:35 Apr 2, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
German term or phrase: auf Menge und Qualität abgestimmte
"Während des Produktionsprozesses werden in unserem Unternehmen, sofern notwendig, umweltverträgliche und auf Menge und Qualität abgestimmte Betriebshilfsmittel eingesetzt."
Thanks in advance!
Kathryn McFarland
of an optimum volume and quality
Explanation:
"Wherever necessary, our company utilizes environmentally friendly resources of an optimum volume and quality in its production process."

- optimum/optimal, as you prefer
- company/enterprise, as you prefer or as appropriate to client
- Betriebshilfmittel = production resources, but in the context of this sentence with "production process," I think just "resources" is sufficient.
Selected response from:

Michael Schubert
United States
Grading comment
Perfect!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1of an optimum volume and quality
Michael Schubert
4proportionate to the requirements of both quantity and quality
gangels
3fitting for the (required) volume and quality
Derek Gill Franßen
3adjusted in (both) volume and quantity
kunstkoenigin
3 -2harmonized according to both quantity and quality
Joseph Hovan


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
auf Menge und Qualität abgestimmte
harmonized according to both quantity and quality


Explanation:
should work! :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-04-02 05:46:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"During the production process within our company, if it is necessary, ecologically compatible company resources/devices/etc., which have been harmonized regarding both quantity and quality, are implemented.\"

Joseph Hovan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tom Funke: I'd definitely avoid 'harmonized' . Use plain English instead. (...A 'gentle nudge' is not a 'complaint'. I'm going by what common American [business or technology] usage would be. 'Harmonized' isn't it.)
23 mins
  -> You're right, it was Ingrid's comment that I took "im falschem Hals"--I guess I was tired and cranky. Afterall, it was 1am and I'd been working for 12 hours--the life of translator :-)

disagree  Ingrid Blank: Sorry Joseph, harmonize doesn't work here and neither does" implemented", the sentence sounds "translated".
45 mins
  -> What's the difference between "utilize" and "implement". Sorry, maybe "harmonize is a bit stilted, but I think you're being a bit condescendingly hypercritical. I've used this many time in the past 20 years & your the 1st person who's ever complained :-)

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
auf Menge und Qualität abgestimmte
of an optimum volume and quality


Explanation:
"Wherever necessary, our company utilizes environmentally friendly resources of an optimum volume and quality in its production process."

- optimum/optimal, as you prefer
- company/enterprise, as you prefer or as appropriate to client
- Betriebshilfmittel = production resources, but in the context of this sentence with "production process," I think just "resources" is sufficient.

Michael Schubert
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Perfect!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingrid Blank: Hi Michael, your translation is excellent, but why did you use optimum here (just curious :)
24 mins
  -> [abstimmen = optimize] in this context (quantities), then de-Germanize the sentence and voilà: "optimum".

disagree  Joseph Hovan: what the difference between "utilize" and "implement". Sorry, maybe "harmonize is a bit stilted, but I think you're being a bit condescendingly hypercritical. I've used this many time in the past 20 years and your the first person who's ever complained :-
33 mins
  -> Joseph, I think you're attributing someone else's comments to me ...

agree  Mustafa Er (BSc MA): -
1 hr

neutral  Derek Gill Franßen: The use of "optimum" is going too far here (IMHO). :-) // I certainly see where you're coming from - it is probably just a matter of interpretation: my understanding of "abstimmen" tends more towards "coordinate." :-)
3 hrs
  -> [abstimmen = optimize] is the derivation, but it's still a matter of interpretation, of course. // [abstimmen = coordinate] for me too, in most contexts, esp. betw. persons, but "auf Menge und Q. abgestimmt" suggests to me refine/optimize

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
auf Menge und Qualität abgestimmte
adjusted in (both) volume and quantity


Explanation:
the use of operating supplies adjusted in (both) volume and quantity

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 8 mins (2005-04-02 08:43:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

quality

kunstkoenigin
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
auf Menge und Qualität abgestimmte
fitting for the (required) volume and quality


Explanation:
...another possibility (without all of those words like "harmonize," "optimize" and the like). ;-)

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 728

1 day 14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
proportionate to the requirements of both quantity and quality


Explanation:
introduce environmentally compatible, auxiliary materials, proportionate to the requirements of both quantity and quality

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 249




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search