Familienbuch Lx

English translation: Family Register

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Familienbuch
English translation:Family Register
Entered by: Shane London

05:38 Apr 2, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / registry
German term or phrase: Familienbuch Lx
Beglaubigte Abschrift aus dem Familienbuch Lx

What does this mean and how should it be English?
shabda
Bulgaria
Family Register
Explanation:
I have translated many of these and have always used the term 'Family Register'. Some translators just use 'Family Book' but I like to get away from the word 'book'; it sounds too much like a translation. The Familienbücher are kept by the German Registry Offices. There is another one called a 'Familienstammbuch' which I translate as 'Family Lineage Book'. I believe that one is kept by the actual families.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 12 mins (2005-04-02 06:50:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think after doing a google search that Lx is probably a form type and should be retained. I see there is also L L1 and L1x. See link below:
http://www.vfst.de/download/VU_AutiSta_Vordrucke.pdf
Selected response from:

Shane London
Australia
Grading comment
Danke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Family register
Werner Hehn
3 +2German Family Registry
Joseph Hovan
4Family Register
Shane London
3Family record
Nick Somers (X)


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
German Family Registry


Explanation:
Since it doesn't exist in North America, and as far as I know also not in Britain, it's difficult to translate.

Joseph Hovan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mustafa Er (BSc MA): -
1 hr

agree  Meturgan: *German Family Registry Booklet* would be my suggestion
10 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Family register


Explanation:
In Germany and in some other coutries, e.g. Spain, when a child is born and the birth officially registered, a "Familienbuch" or family register-it is in fact a book is opened showing the official details of the parents and the newborn child. Subsequent new additions to the family are recorded in this book as they "arrive". As this is an officially recorded book, an official extract is often required as proof of identity and family relationship, e.g. for inheritancesetc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2005-04-02 06:08:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pls. excuse my grammar - just got up

Werner Hehn
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shane London: Yes. I think this is simple and best. Looks like you got this in while I was still typing mine!
11 mins

agree  Edda Emery (X)
2 hrs

agree  Andrew D: it is a offical looking book where you can keep the official records like birth certificats etc. in it self it has no official meaning other than that it give the records a bound and orderly appearance, and is used in reference = loose leaf collection
2 hrs

agree  roneill
8 hrs

neutral  Nick Somers (X): It's not a book (andrewd) -- see entry in my answer
1 day 15 mins

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Family Register


Explanation:
I have translated many of these and have always used the term 'Family Register'. Some translators just use 'Family Book' but I like to get away from the word 'book'; it sounds too much like a translation. The Familienbücher are kept by the German Registry Offices. There is another one called a 'Familienstammbuch' which I translate as 'Family Lineage Book'. I believe that one is kept by the actual families.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 12 mins (2005-04-02 06:50:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think after doing a google search that Lx is probably a form type and should be retained. I see there is also L L1 and L1x. See link below:
http://www.vfst.de/download/VU_AutiSta_Vordrucke.pdf

Shane London
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Danke

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Family record


Explanation:
I wonder if this wouldn't be a more accurate translation?
As another answerer has pointed out, the Familienbuch is kept in the registry office, the Stammbuch by the family (at least in Germany).
http://www.familyrecords.gov.uk/frc/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2005-04-02 06:20:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.frankfurt.de/sis/Rathaus.php?_navi=http://www.fra...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2005-04-02 06:24:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For me, the family register would be the place where all the individual family records are held.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 43 mins (2005-04-03 06:22:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://images.google.com/imgres?imgurl=http://www.freiburg.d...

Nick Somers (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 57




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search