wegfallen

English translation: cease to apply

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:wegfallen
English translation:cease to apply
Entered by: Kreszenz Estepp

21:22 Apr 3, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: wegfallen
Im Zusammenhang mit einem Erbvertrag:
"sollte ein Erbe wegfallen, insbesondere vorversterben, ...
Kreszenz Estepp
United States
be eliminated
Explanation:
or "cease to exist/apply"
Selected response from:

Michael Schubert
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for your help! I used "cease to apply".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4be eliminated
Michael Schubert
3no longer be considered/cease to exist
Joseph Hovan


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
be eliminated


Explanation:
or "cease to exist/apply"

Michael Schubert
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Thanks for your help! I used "cease to apply".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr.G.MD (X)
15 mins

agree  Shane London
1 hr

agree  Emilie Laferrière
9 hrs

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
1 day 20 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
no longer be considered/cease to exist


Explanation:
I think "no longer be considered" is closer, since "cease to exist" is the same as "sterben".

Joseph Hovan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 11




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search