verfolgungsbedingt

English translation: resulting from persecution

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:verfolgungsbedingt
English translation:resulting from persecution
Entered by: Orla Ryan

09:47 Apr 6, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / WW2 restitition claims
German term or phrase: verfolgungsbedingt
The reference line of a solicitor's letter: "Entschaedigung fuer den verfolgungsbedingten Verlust von privaten Versicherungsanspruechen".

context is life assurance claim query for a relative killed in WW2, lawyer seeks a copy of the deceased relative's life assurance records.

Danke :)
Orla Ryan
Ireland
resulting from persecution
Explanation:
(Compensation for) the loss of private insurance claims resulting from persecution...
or words to that effect. Just a guess, really, ergo the moderate confidence level on this one.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs 50 mins (2005-04-07 09:37:53 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks to Andrew for that link and my points ;-)
Selected response from:

Marketing-Lang.
Germany
Grading comment
thanks everyone - all suggestions were great, but am selecting this one cos of the super-useful URL provided :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +5resulting from persecution
Marketing-Lang.
4due to persecution
aykon


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
due to persecution


Explanation:
I would say

aykon
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +5
resulting from persecution


Explanation:
(Compensation for) the loss of private insurance claims resulting from persecution...
or words to that effect. Just a guess, really, ergo the moderate confidence level on this one.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs 50 mins (2005-04-07 09:37:53 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks to Andrew for that link and my points ;-)

Marketing-Lang.
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks everyone - all suggestions were great, but am selecting this one cos of the super-useful URL provided :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lancashireman: http://history.allianz.com/history/sp/de/themen/kapitel7/ind...
43 mins

agree  Nick Somers (X): That should do it, despite your modesty. "as a result of" rather than "resulting from". And good site, Andrew!
1 hr

agree  ENGSOL: yes!
1 hr

agree  sonja29 (X)
2 hrs

agree  Sarah Swift
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search