Baurechtsparzelle

English translation: building lot OR building parcel

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Baurechtsparzelle
English translation:building lot OR building parcel
Entered by: Transflux (X)

13:00 Apr 6, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: Baurechtsparzelle
Kaufpreis Baurechtsparzelle exkl. Handänderungskosten CHF

From a Swiss land value appraisal document
Transflux (X)
building lot OR building parcel
Explanation:
I think both are interchangeable - land on which a building/structure may be constructed. :-)
Selected response from:

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3building lot OR building parcel
Derek Gill Franßen
3zoning lot (plot)
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
zoning lot (plot)


Explanation:
A Parzelle is a lot, plot or parcel of land. Baurecht is "zoning and building regulations."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-04-06 13:10:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Permitted density
Every zoning lot shall be occupied by not more than two (2) dwelling units.
http://www.stjohnrealtorsvi.com/zoning.htm



    Lexikon Landschafts- und Stadtplanung
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1216

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
building lot OR building parcel


Explanation:
I think both are interchangeable - land on which a building/structure may be constructed. :-)

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 728




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search