Arbeitsplatzreserve

English translation: room for additional jobs

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Arbeitsplatzreserve
English translation:room for additional jobs
Entered by: Derek Gill Franßen

13:48 Apr 6, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: Arbeitsplatzreserve
Ein weiterer, äusserst wichtiger Aspekt, darf in den Ueberlegungen nicht unberücksichtigt bleiben. Auf dem zu erwerbenden Terrain können insgesamt 12,250 m2 Bruttogeschossfläche bäulich realisiert werden. Durch diese Fläche ist eine **Arbeitsplatzreserve** für ca. 600 Mitarbeiter gewährleistet.

From a Swiss land valuation appraisal
Transflux (X)
room for/to accomodate (approx. 600) additional jobs
Explanation:
...as in: "room to grow" :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-04-06 13:56:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could also use \"employees\" instead of \"jobs\" here (IMHO).
Selected response from:

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1room for/to accomodate (approx. 600) additional jobs
Derek Gill Franßen
3employment reserve
_TILLI


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
employment reserve


Explanation:
or employment opportunity for ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-04-06 13:54:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR simply 600 workplaces

_TILLI
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
room for/to accomodate (approx. 600) additional jobs


Explanation:
...as in: "room to grow" :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-04-06 13:56:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could also use \"employees\" instead of \"jobs\" here (IMHO).

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 728

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ian M-H (X)
13 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search