gebotener Deutlichkeit

English translation: (with the) necessary directness / distinctness

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:gebotener Deutlichkeit
English translation:(with the) necessary directness / distinctness
Entered by: Britta Schellenberg

21:17 Apr 6, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: gebotener Deutlichkeit
weise ich mit gebotener deutlichkeit darauf hin....
Britta Schellenberg
(with the) necessary directness / distinctness
Explanation:
I think both could work, though I tend towards the first. It kind of depends on the rest of the context: is the author being distinct or direct?

:-)
Selected response from:

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Grading comment
danke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2with all due emphasis
Lancashireman
3 +2(with the) necessary directness / distinctness
Derek Gill Franßen
4I would emphatically point out...
gangels


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(mit) gebotener Deutlichkeit
(with the) necessary directness / distinctness


Explanation:
I think both could work, though I tend towards the first. It kind of depends on the rest of the context: is the author being distinct or direct?

:-)

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 728
Grading comment
danke

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathi Stock
7 mins
  -> Thanks Kathi.

agree  Lancashireman: Hi, Derek. Tomorrow I’m going to tell the butcher “with the necessary directness/distinctness” that I want a pound of minced beef.
2 hrs
  -> Hi Andrew, I wish I could be there to witness it. ;-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I would emphatically point out...


Explanation:
I would unequivocally point out..,

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 249

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mit gebotener Deutlichkeit
with all due emphasis


Explanation:
That said, however, I hasten to add with all due emphasis that the processes are eminently complex and complicated, and may be understood differently on a variety of different levels.
http://www.shef.ac.uk/~psysc/psychoanalytic-studies/msg02175...
The inconsistency of such a proceeding is then enlarged upon with all due emphasis.
http://www.marxists.org/archive/bax/1885/11/conscience.htm
Let it be said with all due emphasis, that there is no such distinction as true and false religion, for every man's religion is for him true and genuine.
http://mirrorh.com/2quotes.html
The segment included Variety reporter Cynthia Littleton, who listed the top media CEOs with all due emphasis
http://www.thenation.com/doc.mhtml?i=19991004&s=miller
We therefore repeat our proposal with all due emphasis that the remedy concerning conflicting non-U.S. law expressed in Rule 2105 be extended …
http://www.sec.gov/rules/pcaob/pcaob200303/sicatc070203.htm
etc etc



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 7 mins (2005-04-06 23:25:05 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Ah, what a shame. Could you not have left this one open a little longer? There are so many options here, some of them more current and natural in the English language than others. The standard procedure is to wait 24 hours before grading to allow peers to contribute or validate the answers of others. This is a classic case where you (and the KudoZ glossary)would have benefited from being more patient.

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 316

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels: Tell us more, Andy. Your prose is simply intoxicating
18 mins
  -> I've just returned from the pub quiz.

agree  Derek Gill Franßen: I have to agree with you with all due emphasis. ;-)
1 hr
  -> With all due respect, due to unforeseen circumstances credit is not always given where credit is due.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search