International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

§10 Ziff. 2.

English translation: Section 10 number 2

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:§10 Ziff. 2.
English translation:Section 10 number 2
Entered by: Britta Schellenberg

21:55 Apr 6, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: §10 Ziff. 2.
ist ziffer hier als Nr. zu uebersetzen.
sorry for the ignorance, i am not an expert in law, but this came up in one more general document.
Britta Schellenberg
Section 10 number 2
Explanation:
OR: Sec. 10 No. 2
OR: sec. 10 no. 2
OR: § 10 no. 2

NOT: paragraph (IMHO)
;-)
Selected response from:

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Grading comment
going with majority. thanks :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Section 10 number 2
Derek Gill Franßen
3 +5Section 10 sub-para 2
Ted Wozniak
4 +1Art. 10 (2)
Sabine Griebler
5art. 10 no. 2
Giusi Pasi
4paragraph 10, item 2
swisstell


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
§10 Ziff. 2.
paragraph 10, item 2


Explanation:
I would say

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-06 22:00:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ICLE 3-DIRECT INWARD INVESTMENTS ORDER-NOTIFICATION ... - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... etc. listed in Article 27, Paragraph 3, Item 2 of the Law. ... listed in
Article 10, Item 4, based in the provisions of Article 69, Paragraph 1 of the ...
www.japanlaw.info/forex/invest/JK.htm - 12k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

Foreign Exchange Control Order.ARTICLE 25-DELEGATION OF POWERS - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... (2). The licenses provided for by Article 10, Paragraph 3 of the Law which apply
... half of Paragraph 2 of Article 7; Article 10, Paragraph 3, Item 2, ...
www.japanlaw.info/forex/order/JD.htm - 11k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten
[ Weitere Ergebnisse von www.japanlaw.info ]

HTML tags - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... List item 1; List item 2; List item 3; List item 4 ... Example 2: This is an
example displaying the use of the paragraph tag. Example 3: ...
www.web-source.net/html_codes_chart.htm - 67k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

[PDF] 1 Pursuant to Article 10 and Article 11 paragraph (1) item 2 and ...
Dateiformat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML-Version
... Pursuant to Article 10 and Article 11 paragraph (1) item 2 and paragraph (2) of
... paragraph (1) item 2 of the Act, entered into between two or more ...
www.crocompet.hr/eng/pdf/uredbe/ HORIZONTAL_AGREEMENTS_29


swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 128

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
§10 Ziff. 2.
Section 10 number 2


Explanation:
OR: Sec. 10 No. 2
OR: sec. 10 no. 2
OR: § 10 no. 2

NOT: paragraph (IMHO)
;-)

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 728
Grading comment
going with majority. thanks :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andy Lemminger
1 min
  -> Thanks Andy.

agree  Robert Kleemaier
1 min
  -> Thanks Robert.

agree  Dr.G.MD (X)
22 mins
  -> Thanks Gerhard.

agree  writeaway: since it's legislation, not a contract, you're 3rd options seems best
1 hr
  -> Yes, thank you Writeaway; I think all of options would also work when citing/translating legislation. :-)

agree  roneill: § 10 no. 2
2 hrs
  -> It does look nice and compact, thank you Rónat. :-)

agree  Alison Schwitzgebel: Although I disagree with your suggestion to use the § sign
8 hrs
  -> I know what you mean, an I used to be of the same opinion, but I have seen it so often - especially in EU-legislation, but also in US laws - that I think it may (now) be okay to use. Thanks Alison. :-)

agree  MMUlr: IMO this is no official German law citation (§ - Abs. - Nr ) ... but it may be Satzung, Vollmacht or Mietvertrag etc.
12 hrs
  -> It seems that it is fo legislation, but my suggestions would work there too (IMHO). Thank you MMUlr. :-)

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
§10 Ziff. 2.
Section 10 sub-para 2


Explanation:
Who are you translating for? EU, British, American? Each system has its own hierarchy for statutes, regulations, and general legal texts. So it depends on what the source text is (statute, regulation, or legal agreement) and who the target audience is. And even then, this is a subject that if you ask 10 "knowledgeble translators", you will get 10 knowledgable answers - all different! Whether § should be left as is, or translated as Article, Section, or something else, again - depends on the type of text and target audience.

My answer is based on the hiearchary our team worked out for our current project (translation of an Austrian statute for an American audience). FYI here is the hierarchy for German and Austrian "Gesetze" and our schemata for American English (I don't claim this is perfect, but it's our solution)

Teil - Part
Abschnitt - Chapter
§ - Section
Absatz - para
Z - sub-para
lit. - item
Nr. - no.
Satz - clause
Halbsatz - - sub-clause

Luckily, we didn't have to deal with "Hauptstück", which falls in between Teil and Abschnitt.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-04-06 22:13:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Add the easy way out - \"Section 10(2)\"

Ted Wozniak
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcus Malabad: Section 10(2) is the best solution (for a North American audience)
15 mins

agree  Michael Schubert: Excellent!
22 mins

agree  Kim Metzger: I also favor sub-paragraph for Ziff. and agree with Marcus on Section 10 (2) as a lovely way to handle it. Article seems to be preferred for § in legislation.
27 mins
  -> Hi Kim, be careful with those "official" translations! Too many of them are done by non-native speakers. And again, the target audience plays a factor. The EU has its own little rules that are different from "real" English - both US and UK.

agree  Erik Macki: Exactly right. In U.S. usage, there is also an increasing tendency to drop the hyphens (subclause, subparagraph, etc.), cf. Chicago Manual of Style.
48 mins

agree  Nick Somers (X): Good work! 10(2) is what I use if possible; section or article is a question of taste (and house style sometimes); but paragraph (not sub-para.) as the first subdivision of a sect./art.
8 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
art. 10 no. 2


Explanation:
English legal standard

Giusi Pasi
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nick Somers (X): Actually, UK laws have sections then paragraphs http://www.legislation.hmso.gov.uk/acts/acts1998/19980046.ht...
8 hrs
  -> I refer to EU legal standard terminology

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
§10 Ziff. 2.
Art. 10 (2)


Explanation:
also usual in English version of legislative documents

Sabine Griebler
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlesp: Sure there are a lot of different ways to state it, as shown here. The most approprate way depends upon what the document is - and what the offical translations use.
2 hrs

neutral  MMUlr: I follow Charles: the type of document is relevant for the translation.
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search