"BO"

English translation: Beweisofferte - (offer of) evidence

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:"BO"
English translation:Beweisofferte - (offer of) evidence
Entered by: Christine Lam

22:51 Apr 8, 2005
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: "BO"
In legal text,e.g.:
BO: Vollmacht vom...liegt bei
It must be some kind of abbreviation for evidence that's included in the pleadings (Swiss German)
karin reinhold
Beweisofferte - evidence
Explanation:
might be a possibility. I am not quite sure if there is another English term for Beweisofferte than evidence

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-04-08 23:03:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

this is a link from the \"Zivilprozessrecht\"
Die Klagebewilligung liegt bei. Beweisofferte:. Leitschein vom 23. August 2004
... reiche ich namens und mit Vollmacht des Beklagten die. Klageantwort ...
www.unifr.ch/ipr-wr/Dokumentation/ ZPR%2004_05/ZPR%20%DCbung%20FR%2025%2011%2004.doc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-04-08 23:05:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A literal translation for Beweisofferte might be provision of evidence
Selected response from:

Christine Lam
Grading comment
Thanks, that's exactly it - I had it once before and could for the world of it not remember anymore...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Beweisofferte - evidence
Christine Lam
3 -1Shor Rules or Factory Regulations
Edda Emery (X)
2 -1BO = Betriebsordnung = (company regulations, etc.)
Michael Schubert


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
BO
BO = Betriebsordnung = (company regulations, etc.)


Explanation:
This is the only "BO" that comes to mind for German. However, I don't know whether it makes any sense in your context; if you provide us with more context, you may get a better answer.

Could it be that the regulations/provisions/rules of the company/plant/business provide for authority to be entrusted to a specific person, and hence your phrase?


Michael Schubert
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Hermeneutica: Not this time ...
3034 days
The asker has declined this answer

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
BO
Shor Rules or Factory Regulations


Explanation:
Only thing I can come up with is *Betriebsordnung*, but not sure whether it fits into the context?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-04-08 23:04:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Should be Shop Rules - typo

Edda Emery (X)
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Hermeneutica: Not at all ...
3034 days
The asker has declined this answer

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Beweisofferte - evidence


Explanation:
might be a possibility. I am not quite sure if there is another English term for Beweisofferte than evidence

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-04-08 23:03:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

this is a link from the \"Zivilprozessrecht\"
Die Klagebewilligung liegt bei. Beweisofferte:. Leitschein vom 23. August 2004
... reiche ich namens und mit Vollmacht des Beklagten die. Klageantwort ...
www.unifr.ch/ipr-wr/Dokumentation/ ZPR%2004_05/ZPR%20%DCbung%20FR%2025%2011%2004.doc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-04-08 23:05:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A literal translation for Beweisofferte might be provision of evidence

Christine Lam
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Thanks, that's exactly it - I had it once before and could for the world of it not remember anymore...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Derek Gill Franßen: I think this is it - in German German it would be "Beweisangebot" = "offer of evidence" (cf. Romain); in pleadings before a German court, they only write "Beweis: ...". :-)
38 mins

agree  Mustafa Er (BSc MA): -
8 hrs

agree  Hermeneutica: Proffer [of evidence] is the legalese term
3034 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search