International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

Ableitkontakte

English translation: Guard Contacts

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ableitkontakte
English translation:Guard Contacts
Entered by: lone (X)

14:14 Apr 19, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright / Sensor
German term or phrase: Ableitkontakte
Hier werden Ableitkontakte an allen Seiten eines elektrischen Sensorchips mit Bonddrähten kontaktiert, während die Elektroden des Chips in einer Durchflußkammer angeordnet sind.
lone (X)
Canada
guard contacts
Explanation:
From the context, it sounds like the purpose of the contacts is to drain away or divert undesirable currents (to prevent interference to the sensor).

Such an isolation function is often called a 'guard' function in English.

sample ref (there admittedly aren't many):

Switching power stages are the reason for carrier injection into the substrate. By means of transient 3D device simulations the resulting potential distribution can be evaluated on full chip level. The dynamic potential spread in the substrate will be presented by short movies. The influence of different substrate dopings and guard-contact configurations will be demonstrated.
www.imse.cnm.es/esd-msd/WORKSHOPS/ESSDERC2000/presentations...
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
Thanks you, Ken. And thanks to everybody else for helping out.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4On-Chip Ground Contacts
Darin Fitzpatrick
3guard contacts
Ken Cox
3charge eliminators
Manuela Junghans
2arrester contacts
Michael Bailey


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Ableitkontakte (here)
arrester contacts


Explanation:
-

Michael Bailey
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Ableitkontakte (here)
charge eliminators


Explanation:
or: charge elimination contacts.

Manuela Junghans
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ableitkontakte (here)
On-Chip Ground Contacts


Explanation:
or just "Ground Contacts" in the context shown.


    Reference: http://www.sigda.org/Archives/ProceedingArchives/Dac/Dac2002...
Darin Fitzpatrick
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
guard contacts


Explanation:
From the context, it sounds like the purpose of the contacts is to drain away or divert undesirable currents (to prevent interference to the sensor).

Such an isolation function is often called a 'guard' function in English.

sample ref (there admittedly aren't many):

Switching power stages are the reason for carrier injection into the substrate. By means of transient 3D device simulations the resulting potential distribution can be evaluated on full chip level. The dynamic potential spread in the substrate will be presented by short movies. The influence of different substrate dopings and guard-contact configurations will be demonstrated.
www.imse.cnm.es/esd-msd/WORKSHOPS/ESSDERC2000/presentations...

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
Thanks you, Ken. And thanks to everybody else for helping out.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search