Stoffschutz

English translation: composition of matter patent

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Stoffschutz
English translation:composition of matter patent
Entered by: silfilla

17:40 Apr 20, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright / drug targeting
German term or phrase: Stoffschutz
This is an unexpected excursion into the legal domain - I am completely out of my depth!

Jede Firma muss bestrebt sein, ihr Wissen um die Validierung eines Targets abzusichern. Dies wird vielfach durch die Patentierung von Genen und ihrer Genprodukte versucht. Diese Patente beanspruchen meist die Substanz des Gens und des Proteins (Stoffschutz) sowie deren Verwendung zur Herstellung von therapeutisch wirksamen Substanzen für bestimmte Indikationen.

The term appears several times in the following section, as opposed to patents.
Renate FitzRoy
substance patent
Explanation:
is the standard term (google it, if you wish; also given in uexkuell)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 11 mins (2005-04-20 20:51:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in that case, i\'d suggest using \"target protein patent\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 21 mins (2005-04-20 21:01:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

:-) are you sure?

As I read it, \"Stoffschutz\" refers to the patenting of the substance of the gene itself and the protein

But, if your second reading is correct, then I\'d suggest \"therapeutic substance patent\"

\"Stoffschutz\" simply means that a particular substance is subject to patenting

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 38 mins (2005-04-20 21:18:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the end, I\'d still go with \"substance patent\"
Selected response from:

silfilla
Grading comment
Danke für Eure Hilfe. Hier ist die Antwort des Autors:
utility patent für die Patente auf moleculare targets und composition of
matter patent für Stoffschutzpatent auf Substanzen
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5substance patent
silfilla
3substance protection
Anne Gillard-Groddeck
3protection of matter
aykon


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
protection of matter


Explanation:
isses das?

aykon
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
substance protection


Explanation:
I have found it translated as substance protection. See:

http://www.ethikrat.org/_english/publications/Opinion_patent...

which is a translation.

See also:

www.goethe.de/kug/buw/fut/thm/de203740.htm

There is a bi-lingual account here (i.e. the website has a German version and an English version) where "Stoffschutz" is also translated as "substance protection".

Anne Gillard-Groddeck
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
substance patent


Explanation:
is the standard term (google it, if you wish; also given in uexkuell)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 11 mins (2005-04-20 20:51:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in that case, i\'d suggest using \"target protein patent\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 21 mins (2005-04-20 21:01:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

:-) are you sure?

As I read it, \"Stoffschutz\" refers to the patenting of the substance of the gene itself and the protein

But, if your second reading is correct, then I\'d suggest \"therapeutic substance patent\"

\"Stoffschutz\" simply means that a particular substance is subject to patenting

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 38 mins (2005-04-20 21:18:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the end, I\'d still go with \"substance patent\"

silfilla
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 42
Grading comment
Danke für Eure Hilfe. Hier ist die Antwort des Autors:
utility patent für die Patente auf moleculare targets und composition of
matter patent für Stoffschutzpatent auf Substanzen




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search