patentrechtlich

English translation: patent

13:26 Apr 21, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
German term or phrase: patentrechtlich
patentrechtliche Spezifikationen
als Titel in einer PP Präsentation
Christine Lam
English translation:patent
Explanation:
--> Patent Specifications

IMO this would work as a PP headline.
see refs.: http://www.google.de/search?hl=de&as_qdr=all&q= "patent spec...

I have got the impression that this phrase is used more often in UK websites vs. US sites - however, you cannot see from this search comparison if there are maybe a lot of .com sites from the U.S. using it ...??

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-04-21 13:38:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or maybe simple \'Patent Information\'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2005-04-21 14:03:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Regarding the difference between \'patented specifications\' and \'patent specifications\':

In my understanding, not the specifications are patented, but the \'invention\' is patented, and specifications are the official patent descriptions, the details of the invention.

To check this difference, I made a Google search only on .gov sites, English language, and found:

http://www.google.de/search?hl=de&as_qdr=all&q= "patent spec...

Just compare this phrase with \"patented specifications\" in the same setting.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2005-04-21 14:19:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Being more precise:
\"Specifications for Patent Application\"

(never know about the correct prepositions ...)
Selected response from:

MMUlr
Germany
Grading comment
thank you, this should do!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1patent law-related
Richard Sanders
4patented
silfilla
3patent
MMUlr
3patented
_TILLI
3under patent law
Tamara Ferencak


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
patent law-related


Explanation:
I might use a different wording for this, depending upon the rest of the sentence, but the "lich" makes it an adjective modifying patentrecht, i.e., law relating to patents.

Richard Sanders
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kunstkoenigin
15 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
under patent law


Explanation:
... je nachdem, worum es bei der Präsentation geht...

Tamara Ferencak
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 35

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
patented


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-04-21 13:43:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... every time we develop a new design or patented specification - some \"other company\" attempts to come out with a near carbon copy soon after. ..

http://www.rifletech.com/0012_bw.htm

_TILLI
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
patent


Explanation:
--> Patent Specifications

IMO this would work as a PP headline.
see refs.: http://www.google.de/search?hl=de&as_qdr=all&q= "patent spec...

I have got the impression that this phrase is used more often in UK websites vs. US sites - however, you cannot see from this search comparison if there are maybe a lot of .com sites from the U.S. using it ...??

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-04-21 13:38:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or maybe simple \'Patent Information\'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2005-04-21 14:03:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Regarding the difference between \'patented specifications\' and \'patent specifications\':

In my understanding, not the specifications are patented, but the \'invention\' is patented, and specifications are the official patent descriptions, the details of the invention.

To check this difference, I made a Google search only on .gov sites, English language, and found:

http://www.google.de/search?hl=de&as_qdr=all&q= "patent spec...

Just compare this phrase with \"patented specifications\" in the same setting.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2005-04-21 14:19:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Being more precise:
\"Specifications for Patent Application\"

(never know about the correct prepositions ...)

MMUlr
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you, this should do!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
patented


Explanation:
EITHER: patented specifications
OR: specifications of a patent

depending on the context...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 17 mins (2005-04-21 15:44:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ooops, errr ... it must be *patent* specs, of course :-)

silfilla
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 42




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search