Verwertung

English translation: exploitation or use of a patent

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Verwertung
English translation:exploitation or use of a patent
Entered by: Raksha

20:45 Jan 14, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
German term or phrase: Verwertung
Eine Verwertung liegt insbesondere vor, wenn der Arbeitgeber die Diensterfindung im eignen Unternehmen nutzt, verkauft, tauscht oder eine Lizenz an ihr vergibt.
Raksha
United States
exploitation
Explanation:
or use of a patent, if we're talking patents here.
Selected response from:

Trudy Peters
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3exploitation
Trudy Peters
4 +1realisation
Klaus Dorn (X)
4 -1valuation
Eva Blanar


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
valuation


Explanation:
the assignment of a value to the invention

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO) (X): no, and certainly not in this context. Sorry
3 mins
  -> No reason to say you are sorry, I find very useful all corrections: this is how I can get back to the right track!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
realisation


Explanation:
The usage, sale, exchange or sale of licence of the invention through the employer is a more than valid realisation (of profit). <---and therefore taxable

Klaus Dorn (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO) (X)
2 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
exploitation


Explanation:
or use of a patent, if we're talking patents here.

Trudy Peters
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO) (X)
1 min

agree  Susan Starling: yes, this is it in a patent context.
13 mins

agree  Beate Lutzebaeck
13 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search