Dienststeuereinheit nach dem Oberbegriff von Anspruch 12

English translation: service control unit

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Dienststeuereinheit
English translation:service control unit
Entered by: Steffen Walter

16:33 Jan 16, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
German term or phrase: Dienststeuereinheit nach dem Oberbegriff von Anspruch 12
Patent for telecommunications equipment; little context, unfortunately, phrase used to describe an invention.
Are there any patent experts out there to help me? Thanks in advance.
Andrew Cowderoy
service control unit according to the general concept of claim 12
Explanation:
should be "Dienststeuer..."
Selected response from:

schmurr
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2a service control unit in accordance with the preable to claim 12
Mary Worby
4service control unit according to the general concept of claim 12
schmurr


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
service control unit according to the general concept of claim 12


Explanation:
should be "Dienststeuer..."


    been working in a patent office for 13 years
schmurr
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a service control unit in accordance with the preable to claim 12


Explanation:
Oberbegriff is preamble according to a customer glossary of mine ...

Diensteuereinheit is hard to pinpoint without further context, but I presume your problem is less with that than with the phraseology as a whole.

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rob Edwards
2407 days

agree  Teresa Reinhardt
4158 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search