Gutachter vs. Fachman

English translation: expert / person skilled in the art

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Gutachter / Fachmann
English translation:expert / person skilled in the art
Entered by: Ingo Dierkschnieder

12:07 Dec 8, 2010
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
German term or phrase: Gutachter vs. Fachman
G'day all!

I am proofreading an attorney's document in an intellectual property lawsuit.

The source text uses repeatedly "Gutachter" and "Fachmann". Examples: "Vorsorglich wird in diesem Zusammenhang auf die Feststellungen des statistischen Gutachters der Klägerin [...] verwiesen" and "Vor allem aber empfiehlt ISO 9276 [...] die für den Fachmann maßgebend ist, [...].

The translated text uses "expert" for both cases.

I am not entirely happy with that as it - at times - becomes unclear which expert is being talked about. The source text's "Gutachter" is always a specific person who has given a specific expert opinion whereas the "Fachmann" is any practitioner in the field.

Any ideas on how to resolve this dilemma? I was thinking along the lines of "examiner" for "Gutachter".

Many thanks!
Peter Zauner
Australia
person skilled in the art
Explanation:
I would normally use "person skilled in the art" for Fachman and leave Gutachter as "expert". Based on experience translating patents.
Selected response from:

Sarah Silva
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you, Sarah, for your fast and competent answer!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3person skilled in the art
Sarah Silva
4Assessor vs. Specialist/Expert
Pauline Alexiou
4expert witness vs. practitioner
Michael Sieger
4an expert appointed by the court versus a specialist in the field
JE-Trans


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
person skilled in the art


Explanation:
I would normally use "person skilled in the art" for Fachman and leave Gutachter as "expert". Based on experience translating patents.

Sarah Silva
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, Sarah, for your fast and competent answer!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
1 hr
  -> Thanks Steffen

agree  Kerstin Roland: definitely "person skilled in the art" for Fachmann
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Kerstin

agree  Rebecca Garber: person skilled in the art for Fachmann is standard usage at WIPO.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Rebecca

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
expert witness vs. practitioner


Explanation:
So würde ich das lösen.

Michael Sieger
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
an expert appointed by the court versus a specialist in the field


Explanation:
just my suggestion...

JE-Trans
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

1 day 23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Assessor vs. Specialist/Expert


Explanation:
An assessor evaluates the costs or damages in an official capacity whereas the expert/specialist is someone specialising in the field

Example sentence(s):
  • An assessor was called in to evaluate the property
Pauline Alexiou
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search