Zeichenrecht

English translation: (right to use the) sign

13:30 Jul 22, 2018
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright / Vereinbarung
German term or phrase: Zeichenrecht
I am considering "sign cited". Any suggestions are very welcome.

Im Ausgangstext erscheint der Begriff in derm folgenden Kontext: das die XXX ihr Zeichenrecht als von der......abgeleitetes Recht benutzt.
Tatijana Kostovska
Germany
English translation:(right to use the) sign
Explanation:
We still have very little German context, so this may need tweaking depending on what it says before and after this. It may be possible to say simply "sign".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 1 hr (2018-07-24 14:36:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Now that we have the full context, I'd say "right to use the sign".
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
Thnx
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1(right to use the) sign
philgoddard
4 -1signature authorization
Alexander Schleber
Summary of reference entries provided
fwiw, hth
writeaway

Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
signature authorization


Explanation:
I think this is the most usual translation.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  philgoddard: No, the Zeichen is some kind of logo or other trademark. // Try Googling Zeichenrecht. Zeichen is a noun meaning sign. The verb to sign is unterzeichnen or unterschreiben.
21 mins
  -> Oh yes, how do you get to that Phil. Have you seen more content than I have??

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(right to use the) sign


Explanation:
We still have very little German context, so this may need tweaking depending on what it says before and after this. It may be possible to say simply "sign".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 1 hr (2018-07-24 14:36:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Now that we have the full context, I'd say "right to use the sign".

philgoddard
United States
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thnx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Schleber: Oh yes, how do you get to that Phil. Have you seen more content than I have??
11 hrs




Reference comments


19 hrs
Reference: fwiw, hth

Reference information:
http://context.reverso.net/übersetzung/deutsch-englisch/Zeic...

https://www.linguee.de/deutsch-englisch/search?source=auto&q...

writeaway
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search